General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 59

0
91

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) The Sri Lankan Civil War ended in which year?

a) 1999

b) 2003

c) 2009

d) 2005

2) What is the chemical name of Vitamin B6?

a) Ascorbic acid

b) Cholecalciferol

c) Tocopherols

d) Pyridoxine

3) Who is the present Governor of Assam?

a) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan

b) Jagdish Mukhi

c) Phagu Chauhan

d) B. D. Mishra

4) National Science Day is observed every year on_________.

a) 22 May

b) 28 February

c) 18 August

d) 30 April

5) City of Kolkata is situated on which river?

a) Hooghly

b) Narmada

c) Kaveri

d) Tapi

6) National Water Conference 2020 was held in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

7) What is the ‘Capital’ of Philippines?

a) Manila

b) Tirana

c) Luanda

d) Algiers

8) Bharatanatyam is the oldest classical dance of ________.

a) Bihar

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Uttar Pradesh

9) Who was named FIH male player of the year 2020?

a) Vivek Prasad

b) Krishan Pathak

c) Simranjeet Singh

d) Manpreet Singh

10) Who among the following was the first governor general of free India?

a) Lord Willingdon

b) Lord Irwin

c) Lord Wavell

d) Lord Mountbatten

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Sri Lankan Civil War was a civil war fought in Sri Lanka from 1983 to 2009. It began on 23 July 1983, when there was an intermittent insurgency against the government by the Velupillai Prabhakaran led Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam. It ended on 18 May 2009.

2) Answer: D

Pyridoxine, also known as vitamin B₆, is a form of vitamin B₆ found commonly in food and used as dietary supplement.  It was discovered in 1934, isolated in 1938, and first made in 1939.

3) Answer: B

Jagdish Mukhi is the Governor of Assam. He also served as Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Minister of Finance, Planning, Excise and Taxation and Higher Education in the Delhi government.

4) Answer: B

National Science Day is observed every year on 28 February. It is celebrated every year to commemorate the discovery of the Raman Effect.

5) Answer: A

Hooghly River is river in West Bengal state, northeastern India. The arm of the Ganges that runs through Calcutta is known as the Hooghly River. It is the large, pale green river running through the left side of the image. Kolkata, is about 100 miles north of where the Hooghly empties into the Bay via the Mouths of the Ganges.

6) Answer: D

National Water Conference 2020 was held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The Conference was inaugurated by Chief Minister Kamal Nath. The importance and revival of traditional water sources, right to water, river rejuvenation campaign in Madhya Pradesh and many other related topics are being discussed during the four sessions of the conference.

7) Answer: A

The capital city of the Philippines is Manila and the most populous city is Quezon City, both within the single urban area of Metro Manila.

8) Answer: B

Bharatanatyam, is a major form of Indian classical dance that originated in Tamil Nadu. Bharatanatyam is one of the oldest classical dance traditions in India.

9) Answer: D

Manpreet Singh, Indian men’s hockey team captain was named the Player of the Year 2020 by the International Hockey Federation (FIH). He became the first Indian to be awarded with FIH’s Player of the Year award since its introduction in 1999.

10) Answer: D

The first governor-general of British India was Lord William Bentinck, and the first governor-general of the Dominion of India was Lord Mountbatten.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here