General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 58

0
118

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Finance Commission and Recommendations of the Finance Commission are defined under which of the following article of Constitution of India 1949?

a) Article 280

b) Article 282

c) Article 281

d) Both a and c

2) Barren Island, only confirmed active volcano in South Asia is located in_________.

a) Andaman and Nicobar

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Puducherry

3) 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020 was held in_________.

a) Guwahati

b) Pune

c) Mumbai

d) New-Delhi

4) Who among the following is the CEO of Flipkart?

a) Rajesh Gopinathan

b) C Vijayakumar

c) Salil Parekh

d) Kalyan Krishnamurthy

5) Who is the author of the book, TARGET 3 Billion’?

a) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam

b) Srijan Pal Singh

c) Manmohan Singh

d) Both a and b

6) Government of India has set a target to eliminate Hepatitis C by which year?

a) 2050

b) 2030

c) 2022

d) 2035

7) What is the ‘S.I’ unit of Temperature?

a) Kelvin

b) Ampere

c) Joule

d) Hertz

8) What is the Full form of ‘FDD’?

a) Floppy Disk Drive

b) File Disk Drive

c) Floppy Drive Degramenter

d) File Desktop Drive

9) Who founded the Organisation Abhinav Bharat?

a) B.R Ambedkar

b) Bhagat Singh

c) Veer Sarvakar

d) Nandanlal Bose

10) Who is the Secretary of the Board of Control for Cricket in India?

a) C K Khanna

b) Anurag Thakur

c) Shashank Manohar

d) Jay Shah

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Finance Commission and Recommendations of the Finance Commission are defined under Article 280 and 281 of Constitution of India 1949. Article 280 states that The President shall, within two years from the commencement of this Constitution and thereafter at the expiration of every fifth year should constitute a Finance Commission which shall consist of a Chairman and four other members to be appointed by the President whereas Article 281 is related to the recommendations of the Finance Commission.

2) Answer: A

Barren Island is an island located in the Andaman Sea. It is the only confirmed active volcano in South Asia, and the only active volcano along a chain of volcanoes from Sumatra to Myanmar.

3) Answer: A

The 65th Filmfare Awards ceremony, presented by The Times Group, honored the best Indian Hindi-language films of 2019.The ceremony was held on 15 February 2020 in Guwahati, Assam.

4) Answer: D

Flipkart is an e-commerce company headquartered in Bangalore, Karnataka. It was founded in October 2007 by Sachin Bansal and Binny Bansal and the current CEO of company is Kalyan Krishnamurthy.

5) Answer: D

Target 3 Billion is a book by the former President of India, A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, and Srijan Pal Singh. The book highlights the issues prevailing in rural India and suggests measures to improve standards of living. It focuses on the inclusive development project called PURA (Providing Urban Amenities in Rural Areas).

6) Answer: B

The National Viral Hepatitis Control Program was launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India on the occasion of the World Hepatitis Day, 28th July 2018. It is an integrated initiative for the prevention and control of viral hepatitis in India to achieve Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) which aims to ending viral hepatitis by 2030.

7) Answer: A

The kelvin is the SI unit of thermodynamic temperature, and one of the seven SI base units.

8) Answer: A

A floppy disk is a type of disk storage composed of a thin and flexible disk of a magnetic storage medium in a square or nearly square plastic enclosure lined with a fabric that removes dust particles from the spinning disk. Floppy disks are read from and written to by a floppy disk drive (FDD).

9) Answer: C

Abhinav Bharat was named after the Abhinav Bharat Society, an organisation founded by Vinayak Damodar Savarkar in 1904. The original organization believed in armed revolution, and was responsible for the assassinations of some officers of the ruling British government before being disbanded in 1952.

10) Answer: D

Jay Amit Shah is an Indian businessman and cricket administrator. He is the son of Amit Shah, the Home Minister of India. He became the secretary of the Board of Control for Cricket in India in 2019.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here