General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 53

0
159

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) World Chess Championship 2018 was held in__________.

a) London, United Kingdom

b) Paris, France

c) Havana, Cuba

d) Moscow,Russia

2) Bombay was renamed as Mumbai in which year?

a) 1992

b) 1990

c) 1995

d) 1998

3) International Literacy Day 2020 was observed on_________.

a) 11th May

b) 9th March

c) 8th September

d) 7th August

4) Who is the current Chief minister of Odisha?

a) YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

b) Pema Khandu

c) Sarbananda Sonowal

d) Naveen Patnaik

5) Who is the CEO of Mastercard?

a) Ajaypal Singh Banga

b) Rajeev Suri

c) Shantanu Narayen

d) Dinesh Paliwal

6) Which of the following Article of the Indian Constitution provides for the composition of Public Service Commission for the Union and the States?

a) Article 316

b) Article 315

c) Article 319

d) Article 320

7) Brahmagiri Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Odisha

d) Bihar

8) Who was the last ruler of Nanda dynasty?

a) Mahapadma

b) Dhanananda

c) Kalashoka

d) Udayin

9) Who was awarded the German Book Trade Peace Prize 2020?

a) Amartya Sen

b) Raghuram Rajan

c) Arvind Panagariya

d) Bibek Debroy

10) United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC), is headquartered in_________.

a) Paris, France

b) Rome, Italy

c) Geneva, Switzerland

d) Brussels, Belgium

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The World Chess Championship in 2018 was a match between the reigning world champion since 2013, Magnus Carlsen, and the challenger Fabiano Caruana to determine the World Chess Champion. It was held in London, United Kingdom.

2) Answer: C

Mumbai is the capital city of the Indian state of Maharashtra. The Union government in 1995 had changed the city’s name from Bombay to Mumbai.

3) Answer: C

International Literacy Day 2020 was observed on 8 September across the globe to promote and support the development of literacy and skills, universal access to quality education, and learning opportunities throughout people’s lives.

4) Answer: D

Naveen Patnaik is an Indian politician serving as the current and 14th Chief Minister of Odisha. He is also the president of the Biju Janata Dal.

5) Answer: A

Ajaypal Singh Banga is an Indian-American business executive. He is currently CEO of Mastercard.

6) Answer: B

Article 315 in The Indian Constitution provides for the composition of Public Service Commissions for the Union and for the States. Subject to the provisions of this article, there shall be a Public Service Commission for the Union and a Public Service Commission for each State.

7) Answer: B

The Brahmagiri Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Kodagu District, Karnataka State within the Western Ghats and about 250 km from Bangalore. The sanctuary covers an area of about 181 km and derives its name from the highest point of the mountain range, Brahmigiri Peak.

8) Answer: B

According to the Buddhist text Mahabodhivamsa, Dhana Nanda was the last ruler of the Nanda dynasty. He was the youngest of the eight brothers of the dynasty’s founder Ugrasena. It was during the rule of Dhanananda that the invasion of Alexander took place in north-west India in 326 B.C.

9) Answer: A

The 86-year-old Harvard professor and past Nobel prize winner was granted the 2020 Peace Prize of the German Book Trade. The Peace Prize of the German Book Trade has been awarded annually since 1950.

10) Answer: C

The United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) is a United Nations body whose mission is to promote and protect human rights around the world. The UNHRC has 47 members elected for staggered three-year terms on a regional group basis. The headquarters of UNHRC is in Geneva, Switzerland.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here