General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 50

0
106

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Majuli which is the largest inhabited riverine island in the world is located in which of the following state?

a) Gujarat

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Assam

2) Which among the following is NOT the site of Indus Civilization?

a) Mehrgarh

b) Chanhudaro

c) Lothal

d) Kalibanga

3) Which festival is related to the Vamana Avatara of Lord Vishnu?

a) Bhishma Ekadasi

b) Pongtu

c) Losar

d) Onam

4) The Dhuandhar Falls are located on which river?

a) Indus

b) Kaveri

c) Narmada

d) Tapi

5) Which Article states that there shall be a President of India?

a) Article 55

b) Article 48

c) Article 52

d) Article 44

6) National Programme of Nutritional Support to Primary Education was started in which year?

a) 1999

b) 2005

c) 1995

d) 2001

7) The International Day of Light is observed every year on__________.

a) 18 March

b) 16 May

c) 11 November

d) 15 August

8) Who among the following was the first women President of the Indian National Congress?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Annie Besant

c) Aruna Asaf ali

d) Sucheta Kriplani

9) Who is the current Vice-chairman of the NITI Aayog?

a) V K Paul

b) Ramesh Chand

c) Rajiv Kumar

d) Amitabh Kant

10) The International Monetary Fund (IMF), is headquartered in__________.

a) Washington DC, USA

b) Gland, Switzerland

c) Rome, Italy

d) Brussels, Belgium

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World’s Largest River Island and Smallest Inhabited River Island Majuli or Majoli is a river island in the Brahmaputra River, Assam. It is also listed as the world’s largest river island in the Guinness Book of World Records.

2) Answer: A

Mehrgarh is not the site of Indus Civilization. It is a Neolithic site, which lies on the Kacchi Plain of Balochistan, Pakistan.

3) Answer: D

Onam is a festival that celebrates Vamana Avatara and the homecoming of the King Mahabali. It is one of the most important Hindu festivals of Kerala. The ten-day festival celebrates Vamana incarnation of Lord Vishnu and the homecoming of King Mahabali to review the welfare of his people in Kerala.

4) Answer: C

The Dhuandhar Falls is a waterfall in Jabalpur district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It is located on Narmada River in Bhedaghat and is 30 meters high.

5) Answer: C

The first and foremost part of the Executive is the President. Article 52 states that there shall be a President of India. The President is considered the Executive head of the country. All the Executive business of the country is carried out in the name of the President.

6) Answer: C

The Mid-day Meal Scheme is a school meal programme of the Government of India designed to better the nutritional standing of school-age children nationwide. It was started in India from 15th August 1995 under the name of ‘National Programme of Nutritional Support to Primary Education’.

7) Answer: B

The International Day of Light is celebrated on 16 May each year, the anniversary of the first successful operation of the laser in 1960 by physicist and engineer, Theodore Maiman. This day is a call to strengthen scientific cooperation and harness its potential to foster peace and sustainable development.

8) Answer: B

Annie Besant was the first woman President of Indian National Congress. She presided over the 1917 Calcutta session of the Indian National Congress.

9) Answer: C

Rajiv Kumar is an Indian economist and is currently the vice-chairman of the NITI Aayog. He is in the rank and status of a Cabinet Minister.

10) Answer: A

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international financial institution, headquartered in Washington, D.C., consisting of 190 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world. It was formed in July 1944.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here