General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 49

0
168

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Which country has the largest natural gas reserves in the world?

a) India

b) Russia

c) Myanmar

d) Bhutan

2) Directive Principles of State Policy (DPSP) are mentioned in which Part of the Indian constitution?

a) Part II

b) Part I

c) Part III

d) Part IV

3) The Champaran Satyagraha was started by Gandhiji in which year?

a) 1917

b) 1919

c) 1921

d) 1925

4) India’s first successful nuclear bomb test was conducted on__________.

a) 18 May 1974

b) 15 August 1977

c) 21 March 1989

d) 11 April 1972

5) Education was made a fundamental right under which of the following amendment?

a) 86th amendment, 2002

b) 83rd amendment, 2003

c) 87th amendment, 2003

d) 83rd amendment, 2002

6) Which article was referred to as the ‘the heart and soul’ of the Indian constitution by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar?

a) Article 32

b) Article 35

c) Article 38

d) Article 31

7) Adhai Din Ka Jhonpra was built by whom?

a) Qutb-ud-din Aibak

b) Bahlul Khan Lodi

c) Ghiyath al-Din Tughlaq

d) Ghiyas ud-Din Balban

8) Who has been appointed as the Govenor of Meghalaya recently?

a) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan

b) Satya Pal Malik

c) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

d) V.P. Singh Badnore

9) Which one of the following is the folk dance of Assam?

a) Damali

b) Bhavai

c) Jhumar

d) Bihu

10) ‘Bharat Durdasha’ book is authored by whom?

a) Bhartendu Harishchandra

b) Abul Kalam Azad

c) Kishwar Desai

d) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Russia holds the largest amount of natural gas reserves in the world. More than half of Russia’s gas reserves are located in Siberia. Russia is followed by Iran and Qatar in the Middle East.

2) Answer: D

Directive Principles of State Policy (DPSP) are mentioned in the Part 4 of the Indian constitution from articles 36 to 51. They are taken from the Constitution of the Ireland. Dr. B R Ambedkar described these principles as ‘novel features’ of the Constitution.

3) Answer: A

The Champaran Satyagraha of 1917 was the first Satyagraha movement inspired by Gandhi and a major revolt in the Indian Independence Movement. Lord Chelmsford served as Governor General and Viceroy of India during Champaran Satyagraha, 1917.

4) Answer: A

Smiling Buddha was the assigned code name of India’s first successful nuclear bomb test on 18 May 1974. The bomb was detonated on the army base Pokhran Test Range, in Rajasthan, by the Indian Army.

5) Answer: A

The Constitution (Eighty-Sixth Amendment) Act, 2002 inserted Article 21-A in the Constitution of India to provide free and compulsory education of all children in the age group of six to fourteen years as a Fundamental Right in such a manner as the State may, by law, determine.

6) Answer: A

Dr Ambedkar regarded Article 32 as ‘‘the very soul of the Constitution and the very heart of it’’. So, the most unique feature of the Indian Constitution is Article 32. It is a fundamental right guaranteed to citizens of India under Part-III of the Constitution.

7) Answer: A

Adhai Din Ka Jhonpra is a large and imposing structure in the city of Ajmer in Rajasthan. It is one of the oldest mosques in India, and the oldest surviving monument in Ajmer. It was designed by Abu Bakr of Herat and constructed by Qutb-ud-Din-Aibak in 1192 CE.

8) Answer: B

Satya Pal Malik is an Indian politician serving as the 21st and current Governor of Meghalaya. He replaced Tathagata Roy.

9) Answer: D

The Bihu dance is a folk dance from the Assam state performed on the Bihu festival. Dance is performed by young men and women who wear Assamese traditional attire. It is celebrated in the month of April which marks the onset of spring season.

10) Answer: A

Bharat Durdasha is a hindi Drama by Bhartendu Harishchandra published in 1875. He is considered one of the greatest Hindi writers of modern India.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here