General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 48

0
126

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Who was the Runner up of the Men’s Singles title in Australian Open 2020?

a) Novak Djokovic

b) Dominic Thiem

c) Roger Federer

d) Daniil Medvedev

2) What is the full form of LPG?

a) Liquefied Petroleum Gas

b) Liquid Petrol Gas

c) Liquefied Petrol Gasoline

d) Liquefied Petroleum Geyser

3) Dilwara Temple is located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Bihar

d) Assam

4) Which is the oldest stock exchange in Asia?

a) Bombay Stock Exchange

b) National Stock Exchange

c) The Stock Exchange of Thailand

d) Shanghai Stock Exchange

5) World Red cross day is celebrated on which date?

a) 9 April

b) 7 October

c) 11 June

d) 8 May

6) Biography of Kalpana Chawla was written by whom?

a) Jean Pierre Harrison

b) Ruskin Bond

c) Walt Whitman

d) Tennessee Williams

7) Who is the first Women IPS officer who crossed the south pole?

a) Sonia Narang

b) Roopa Moudgil

c) Vimla Mehra

d) Aparna Kumar

8) Diphu Pass is a mountain pass associated with which state/UT?

a) Ladakh

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Tripura

d) Arunachal Pradesh

9) Internet services for public were started in which year?

a) 1991

b) 1995

c) 1999

d) 1993

10) Which is the largest crude oil and natural gas Company in India?

a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

b) Reliance Petroleum Limited

c) Indian Oil Corporation

d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The 2020 Australian Open was a Grand Slam tennis tournament that took place at Melbourne Park. Novak Djokovic was the defending champion and successfully defended his title, defeating Dominic Thiem.

2) Answer: A

LPG full form is Liquefied Petroleum Gas. It is also called as liquid petroleum gas which is a flammable blend of hydrocarbon gases applicable for fuel in heating, cooking, and automotive appliances.

3) Answer: B

The Dilwara Temples are a group of svetambara Jain temples located in Mount Abu, Rajasthan. They date between the 11th and 16th centuries, forming some of the most famous monuments in the style of Maru-Gurjara architecture, famous for their use of a very pure white marble and intricate marble carvings.

4) Answer: A

Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) is an Indian stock exchange located in Dalal Street, Mumbai which was established in 1875. It is India’s and even Asia’s oldest stock exchange.

5) Answer: D

World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is an annual celebration of the principles of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement. It is celebrated on 8 May each year. This date is the anniversary of the birth of Henry Dunant, who was born on 8 May 1828.

6) Answer: A

Kalpana Chawla was an Indian-American astronaut who was one of the seven crew members killed in the Space Shuttle Columbia disaster. Her biography is written by her husband, Jean Pierre Harrison. The book is titled ”The Edge of Time”.

7) Answer: D

Deputy Inspector General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) Aparna Kumar is the first woman Indian Police Service (IPS) officer to reach South Pole. She is a 2002-batch IPS officer.

8) Answer: D

Diphu Pass is a mountain pass around the area of the disputed tri-point borders of India, China, and Myanmar. It is also a strategic approach to eastern Arunachal Pradesh.It lies on the McMahon Line.

9) Answer: B

Internet in India began in 1986 and was available only to the educational and research community. It was publicly available from 15 August 1995. The Indian Government has embarked on projects such as BharatNet, Digital India, Made in India and Startup India to further expedite the growth of internet-based ecosystems.

10) Answer: A

ONGC, a Maharatna company, is the biggest crude oil and natural gas name in India, contributing around 75% to Indian domestic production.Its registered office is in New Delhi. It is owned by the Government of India, under the administrative control of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here