General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 46

0
97

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) What layer is formed in the stomach to protect it from HCL?

a) Subserosa

b) Submucosa

c) Muscularis

d) Mucus

2) What of the following acid is formed in the stomach?

a) Hydrochloric acid

b) Nitric acid

c) Sulphuric acid

d) Hydrobromic acid

3) Which Indian got the Nobel prize in 1913?

a) Rabindranath Tagore

b) Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar

c) Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman

d) Mother Teresa

4) Who is the Brand Ambassador of La Liga?

a) Rohit Sharma

b) Virat Kohli

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

5) Who among the following is the governor of Maharashtra?

a) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan

b) Jagdish Mukhi

c) Phagu Chauhan

d) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

6) Which organization has been awarded the 2020 Nobel Peace Prize?

a) International Renewable Energy Agency

b) International Maritime Organisation

c) International Civil Aviation Organization

d) World Food Program

7) Which one of the following is the Oldest Dam of India?

a) Hirakud dam

b) Tehri Dam

c) Bhakra Nangal Dam

d) Kallanai Dam

8) What is the full form of FTP?

a) File Transfer Protocol

b) Fine Transfer Protocol

c) File Transfer Process

d) File Transfer Program

9) The World Blood Donor Day is observed on____________.

a) 14th June

b) 18th March

c) 21st August

d) 10th April

10) Who among the following started the Khilafat Movement in the year 1919?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Maulana Mohammad Ali Jauhar

c) Maulana Shaukat Ali

d) Both b and c

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The stomach wall has a gastric gland which secretes gastric juice a mixture of pepsin, HCl and mucous. The stomach wall is always covered by a layer of thick mucus that serves two purposes: the lubrication of food masses in order to facilitate movement within the stomach and the formation of a protective layer over the lining epithelium of the stomach cavity from the acidic environment.

2) Answer: A

Gastric acid, is a digestive fluid formed within the stomach lining. The main constituent of gastric acid is hydrochloric acid produced by parietal cells in the gastric glands in the stomach.

3) Answer: A

Rabindranth Tagore brought glory to the country and he became the first Indian to win the Nobel Prize for the country. He was accorded the honour in 1913 in the field of literature.

4) Answer: A

La Liga, the top tier of Spanish club football, announced cricketer Rohit Sharma as its brand ambassador in India. He becomes the first non-footballer in the league’s 90-year-old history to endorse the brand.

5) Answer: D

Bhagat Singh Koshyari is an Indian politician serving as the Governor of Maharashtra and the Governor of Goa. He served as National Vice-President of BJP and party’s 1st State president for Uttarakhand.

6) Answer: D

The Nobel Peace Prize 2020 was awarded to World Food Programme (WFP) for its efforts to combat hunger.

7) Answer: D

Kallanai also known as the Grand Anicut is an ancient dam. It is built across the Kaveri river flowing from Tiruchirapalli District to Thanjavur district. The dam was originally constructed during the reign of Chola king Karikalan.

8) Answer: A

The File Transfer Protocol is a standard network protocol used for the transfer of computer files between a client and server on a computer network.

9) Answer: A

World Blood Donor Day is observed on 14 June. The event serves to raise awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products and to thank blood donors for their life-saving gifts of blood.

10) Answer: D

The Khilafat Movement (1919-20) was essentially a movement to express Muslim support for the Caliph of Turkey against the allied powers. This movement was started by Maulana Mohammad Ali Jauhar and his brother Maulana Shaukat Ali in India by joining hands with some other Muslim leaders.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here