General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 44

0
89

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) What is the name of the Uranium mine in Jharkhand, India?

a) Alampara Mine

b) Jaduguda Mine

c) Sonbhadra Mine

d) Vyasanakere Mine

2) What is another name for the first law of motion?

a) Law of inertia

b) Coulomb’s Law

c) Newton’s law of universal gravitation

d) Law of Equipartition of Energy

3) How many members are there in IMF?

a) 188

b) 190

c) 175

d) 185

4) Which one of the following day is celebrated on 12 January?

a) National Youth Day

b) National Safety Day

c) National Vaccination Day

d) National Maritime Day

 5) Who was the eighth Secretary-General of the United Nations?

a) Kurt Waldheim

b) Ban Ki-moon

c) Antonio Guterres

d) Dag Hammarskjold

6) Which among the following country hosted BRICS Summit 2019?

a) Brazil

b) Russia

c) China

d) India

7) Who among the following gave the slogan “Gareebi hatao”?

a) Vallabhbhai Patel

b) Indira Gandhi

c) B. R. Ambedkar

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

8) The International Day of Yoga is celebrated every year on___________.

a) 18th April

b) 11th May

c) 21st June

d) 10th December

9) The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is headquartered in__________.

a) Geneva, Switzerland

b) Vienna, Austria

c) Paris, France

d) Mandaluyong, Philippines

10) Pongal is one of the most important festivals celebrated in___________.

a) Odisha

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Jaduguda Mine is a uranium mine in Jaduguda village in the Purbi Singhbhum district of the Indian state of Jharkhand. It commenced operation in 1967 and was the first uranium mine in India. The deposits at this mine were discovered in 1951.

2) Answer: A

The property of a body to remain at rest or to remain in motion with constant velocity is called inertia. Newton’s first law is often called the law of inertia.

3) Answer: B

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an organization of 190 countries, working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world.

4) Answer: A

National Youth Day is celebrated on 12 January on the birthday of Swami Vivekananda. In 1984 the Government of India declared this day as National Youth Day and since from 1985 the event is celebrated in India every year.

5) Answer: B

Ban Ki-moon is a South Korean politician and diplomat who served as the eighth Secretary-General of the United Nations from January 2007 to December 2016.

6) Answer: A

The 2019 BRICS summit was the eleventh annual BRICS summit, an international relations conference to be attended by the heads of state or heads of government of the five member states Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. It was hosted by Brazil.

7) Answer: B

The slogan ‘Garibi Hatao’ (Remove Poverty) was given by Indira Gandhi in 1971 as her election campaign. The slogan was officially used by the Congress party in 1980 for the five year plan.

8) Answer: C

International Yoga Day is celebrated on June 21 across the world. It was observed for the first time in 2015.

9) Answer: D

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966, which is headquartered in the city of Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines. It has 68 members.

10) Answer: B

Pongal is a multi-day Harvest festival observed by the Tamil community. It is dedicated to the Sun god, the Surya, and corresponds to Makar Sankranti, the harvest festival under many regional names celebrated throughout India.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here