General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 41

0
113

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Which one of the following statements is not true regarding Battle of Plassey?

1) The Battle of Plassey was a decisive victory of the British East India Company over the Nawab of Bengal and his French allies.

2) It was fought on 22 June, 1750 under the leadership of Robert Clive.

3) The battle took place at Palashi on the banks of the Hooghly River.

a) Only 1

b) Only 2

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Both 2 and 3

2) Name the former Governor of Madhya Pradesh who died recently?

a) Om Prakash Kohli

b) Ram Prakash Gupta

c) Lalji Tandon

d) Bhai Mahavir

3) Name the first Indian who received Nobel Prize in Economics?

a) Rakesh Mohan

b) Amartya Sen

c) Deepak Nayyar

d) K.N Raj

4) Formula of Hard Water is__________.

a) H2O

b) NaOH

c) D2O

d) CO2

5) The United Nations, an intergovernmental organization that aims to maintain international peace and security is headquartered in________.

a) Geneva, Switzerland

b) Paris, France

c) New York, United States

d) Vienna, Austria

6) Who among the following is the Governor of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Anandiben Patel

b) Kalraj Mishra

c) Banwarilal Purohit

d) Jagdeep Dhankhar

7) The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, took place on____________.

a) April 13, 1919

b) May 13, 1917

c) August 13, 1918

d) March 13, 1921

8) The Moplah Rebellion of 1921 took place in___________.

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Karnataka

d) Odisha

9) Which one of the following is a bacterial disease?

a) Tuberculosis

b) Rubella

c) Chicken pox

d) Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV/AIDS)

10) The Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation, national regulatory body for Indian pharmaceuticals and medical devices is headquartered in__________.

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) New-Delhi

d) Pune

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Battle of Plassey was a decisive victory of the British East India Company over the Nawab of Bengal and his French allies on 22 June 1757, under the leadership of Robert Clive. The battle took place at Palashi on the banks of the Hooghly River, about 150 kilometres north of Calcutta and south of Murshidabad, then capital of Bengal (now in Murshidabad district in West Bengal).

2) Answer: C

Lal Ji Tandon was an Indian politician who served as the 18th Governor of Madhya Pradesh and 28th Governor of Bihar. He died at the age of 85 years in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

3) Answer: B

Amartya Sen is the recipient of the Nobel Prize for Economics for the year 1998, becoming the first Asian to have been honoured with the award.

4) Answer: A

Hard water is water that has high mineral content. The formula of hard water is same as that of pure water or soft water. It is H2O.

5) Answer: C

The United Nations (UN) is an intergovernmental organization that aims to maintain international peace and security. It is the largest, most internationally represented and most powerful intergovernmental organization in the world. It is headquartered in New York City.

6) Answer: A

The Governor of Madhya Pradesh is a nominal head and representative of the President of India in the state of Madhya Pradesh. The current Governor of Madhya Pradesh is Anandiben Patel.

7) Answer: A

The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April 1919, when Acting Brigadier-General Reginald Dyer ordered troops of the British Indian Army to fire their rifles into a crowd of unarmed Indian civilians in Jallianwala Bagh, Amritsar, Punjab, killing at least 379 people and injuring over 1,200 other people.

8) Answer: A

The Moplah Rebellion in 1921-1922 happened in Malabar region of Kerala, India. The rebellion was primarily a peasant revolt against oppressive authorities. There were a series of clashes between the Mappila peasantry and their landlords, supported by the British, throughout the 19th and early 20th centuries.

9) Answer: A

Tuberculosis (TB) is a potentially serious infectious disease that mainly affects your lungs. The bacteria that cause tuberculosis are spread from one person to another through tiny droplets released into the air via coughs and sneezes.

10) Answer: C

The Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) is the national regulatory body for Indian pharmaceuticals and medical devices. It is headquartered in New-Delhi, India.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here