General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 37

0
103

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following is the present Governor of Telangana?

a) Shri Ramesh Bais

b) Smt. Anandiben Patel

c) Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan

d) Shri Banwarilal Purohit

2) Who among the following was bestowed with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020?

a) Rohit Sharma

b) Mariyappan Thangavelu

c) Virat Kohli

d) Both a and b

3) Which of the following is an Indirect Tax which has replaced many Indirect Taxes in India?

a) Value added tax

b) Service tax

c) Corporate tax

d) Goods and Service tax

4) Who among the following was the founder of the Indian National Congress?

a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

b) Rash Behari Bose

c) Allan Octavian Hume

d) Womesh Chandra Banerjee

5) Which is one of the oldest stone structures in India, and an important monument of Indian Architecture?

a) Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi

b) Elephanta Caves

c) Pattadakal Monuments

d) Rani Ki Vav

6) Pinarayi Vijayan, is the current Chief Minister of which Indian state?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Odisha

d) Tamil Nadu

7) Who is the Present Prime Minister of Japan?

a) Yukio Hatoyama

b) Naoto Kan

c) Shinzo Abe

d) Yoshihide Suga

8) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, skill development initiative of the Government of India was launched in which year?

a) 2015

b) 2017

c) 2018

d) 2016

9) HTTP stands for_________.

a) Hypertext Makeup Language

b) Hypertext Markup Language

c) Hypertext Machine Language

d) Hypertext Marketing Language

10) International Court of Justice is headquartered in_________.

a) The Hague, Netherlands

b) Washington DC, US

c) Paris, France

d) Geneva, Switzerland

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Tamilisai Soundararajan is an Indian medical doctor serving as the 2nd and current Governor of Telangana and former President of the Tamil Nadu BJP.

2) Answer: D

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in Sports and Games, is the highest sporting honour of the Republic of India. Rohit Sharma (Cricket), Mariyappan Thangavelu (Paralympic high jump), Manika Batra (Table Tennis), Vinesh Phogat (Wrestling) and Rani Rampal (Hockey) were bestowed with the award.

3) Answer: D

Goods and Services Tax (GST) is an indirect tax (or consumption tax) imposed in India on the supply of goods and services.GST is an Indirect Tax which has replaced many Indirect Taxes in India.

4) Answer: C

Indian National Congress was founded in 1885 under the guidance of British civil servant Allan Octavian Hume. A.O. Hume established the Indian National Congress to obtain greater share of Indians in the British government.

5) Answer: A

The Great Stupa at Sanchi is one of the oldest stone structures in India, and an important monument of Indian Architecture. It was originally commissioned by the emperor Ashoka in the 3rd century BCE. Its nucleus was a simple hemispherical brick structure built over the relics of the Buddha.

6) Answer: B

Pinarayi Vijayan is an Indian politician who is the current Chief Minister of Kerala, serving since 25 May 2016.

7) Answer: D

Yoshihide Suga is a Japanese politician who has been Prime Minister of Japan since September 2020.

8) Answer: A

Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana is a skill development initiative scheme of the Government of India for recognition and standardisation of skills. It was launched in 2015.

9) Answer: B

Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) is the standard markup language for creating web pages and web applications. It is a text-based approach to describe how content contained within an HTML file is structured.

10) Answer: A

The International Court of Justice (ICJ) is the principal judicial organ of the United Nations (UN). It is headquartered in The Hague, Netherlands.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here