General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 33

0
138

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC)?

a) General Bipin Rawat

b) Admiral Karambir Singh

c) Air Marshal RKS Bhadauria

d) None of these

2) ‘Jai Bheem Mukhyamantri Yojana’ is a social-welfare scheme launched by which state?

a) Delhi

b) Punjab

c) Rajasthan

d) West Bengal

3) Srivilliputtur ‘Palkova’ set to Get Gi Tag. This sweet is most famous in which state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Telangana

4) Who has been appointed as the head of the UN mission in Yemen?

a) Abhijit Guha

b) Santanu Panda

c) Minesh P. Mehta

d) Ashok Kumar Barik

5) Name the Nepali mountaineer who claims new speed record for world’s 14 highest peaks?

a) Amitha Chendan

b) Vishali Dubey

c) Nirmal Purja

d) Namrata Sonu

6) Which of the following atmosphere layer is closest to Earth’s surface?

a) Stratosphere

b) Mesosphere

c) Troposphere

d) Exosphere

7) Who among the following is said to be the inventor of Hydrogen Bomb?

a) Frank Whittle

b) Edward Teller

c) Robert Oppenheimer

d) Walter Hunt

8) Who among the following is also known as Napoleon of India?

a) Ashoka

b) Chandragupta

c) Bimbisara

d) Samudragupta

9) ______________is the measure of the diffuse reflection of solar radiation out of the total solar radiation received by an astronomical body.

a) Insolation

b) Heat Balance

c) Aurora

d) Albedo

10) Who among the following was founder of Mughal Empire?

a) Akbar

b) Humayun

c) Babur

d) Shahjahan

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Army chief Gen Bipin Rawat will take over as the new Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Committee, succeeding Indian Air Force (IAF) chief, Air Chief Marshal B.S. Dhanoa, who retires from service.

The Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) comprises chiefs of the Army, the Navy and the Air Force and the senior most member is appointed its chairperson.

2) Answer: A)

The Delhi Cabinet, decided to include other backward class (OBC) and general category students in its ‘Jai Bheem Mukhyamantri Yojana’, and enhance financial assistance from Rs. 40,000 to Rs. one lakh for coaching for various competitive exams.

3) Answer: A)

The famous Srivilliputtur palkova, a sweet made from cow milk and sugar, is set to get the Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indications Registry in Chennai.

The GI application for this product was filed by the Srivilliputtur Milk Producers’ Co-operative Society, and was facilitated by the Veterinary College and Research Institute, Tirunelveli.

4) Answer: A)

UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres announced the appointment of Abhijit Guha, a retired Indian lieutenant general as the head of the UN mission in Hodeida, Yemen. Apart from this Abhijit Guha has also been made the chairman of the Redeployment Coordination Committee (RCC) that is tasked with redeploying forces of the Yemeni warring parties in accordance with their agreement.

5) Answer: C)

A Nepali mountaineer on Tuesday smashed the record for summiting the world’s 14 highest peaks, racing up all “8000 meters” in just seven months. Nirmal Purja completed the climb of the 14 mountains, all over 8,000 metres (26,250 feet) in seven months.

6) Answer: C)

Troposphere is the layer of the atmosphere closest to the Earth’s surface, extending up to about 10-15 km above the Earth’s surface. It contains 75% of the atmosphere’s mass. The troposphere is wider at the equator than at the poles. Temperature and pressure drops as you go higher up the troposphere.

7) Answer: B)

Theoretical physicist Edward Teller is said to be the inventor of Hydrogen Bomb He is referred to as the “Father of the H-Bomb.”

He made numerous contributions to nuclear and molecular physics, spectroscopy (the Jahn – Teller and Renner – Teller effects), and surface physics.

8) Answer: D)

Samudragupta (335-375 AD) of the Gupta dynasty is known as the Napoleon of India. Historian A V Smith called him so because of his great military conquests known from the “Prayag Prashati”; written by his courtier and poet Harisena, who also describes him as the hero of a hundred battles.

9) Answer: D)

Albedo is the measure of the diffuse reflection of solar radiation out of the total solar radiation received by an astronomical body (e.g. a planet like Earth). It is dimensionless and measured on a scale from 0 (corresponding to a black body that absorbs all incident radiation) to 1 (corresponding to a body that reflects all incident radiation). It is an important concept in climatology, astronomy, and environmental management.

10) Answer: C)

The Mughal Empire was founded by Babur, a Central Asian ruler who was descended from the Turco-Mongol conqueror Timur (the founder of the Timurid Empire) on his father’s side and from Chagatai, the second son of the Mongol ruler Genghis Khan, on his mother’s side.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here