General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 31

0
104

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following founded Indian National Congress?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) A.O. Hume

c) BR Ambedkar

d) Rajendra Prasad

2) Match the following

a) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

b) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1

c) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2

d) A-4, B-2, C-1, D-3

3) The Arjuna award is given in the field of?

a) Music

b) Science

c) Literature

d) Sports

4) _______________ is the southernmost archaeological site of Indus Valley Civilization.

a) Bhirrana

b) Mundigak

c) Daimabad

d) Rangpur

5) Which of the following is the longest mountain range in the world?

a) Rocky Mountains

b) Andes

c) Himalayas

d) Drakensberg

6) The _________________ appoints members of councils of ministers on the recommendation of Chief Minister of the state.

a) President

b) Governor of the state

c) Prime Minister

d) Lok Sabha Speaker

7) Pellagra is caused by deficiency of which of the following vitamin?

a) Vitamin B1

b) Vitamin B5

c) Vitamin B4

d) Vitamin B3

8) Which of the following terms is not associated with the game of polo?

a) Chukker

b) Bundle

c) Mallet

d) Half Nelson

9) ‘Gair’ is folk dance of which of the following state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Punjab

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

10) __________consists of an invertebrate animal having an exoskeleton (external skeleton), a segmented body, and paired jointed appendages?

a) Porifera

b) Annelida

c) Arthropoda

d) Mollusca

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Founded upon the authority of British civil servant Allan Octavian Hume, the Congress was created to form a platform for civic and political dialogue of educated Indians with the British Raj.

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

The Arjuna Awards are given by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, government of India to recognize outstanding achievement in National sports. Instituted in 1961, the award carries a cash prize of Rs. 500,000, a bronze statue of Arjuna and a scroll.

4) Answer: C

Daimabad is the southernmost archaeological sites of Indus Valley Civilization.

It is a deserted village and an archaeological site on the left bank of the Pravara River, a tributary of the Godavari River in Srirampur taluka in Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra state in India. This site was discovered by B. P. Bopardikar in 1958.

It is famous for the recovery of many bronze goods, some of which were influenced by the Harappan culture.

5) Answer: B

The world’s longest above-ground mountain range is the Andes, about 7,000 km (4,300 mi) long. The range stretches from north to south through seven countries in South America, along the west coast of the continent: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, and Argentina.

6) Answer: B

Council of Ministers is the name given to the supreme executive organ in some governments. The term is usually equivalent to the word “cabinet”. Councils of Ministers are usually composed of those ministers who are responsible for a ministry.

The Governor of the state vests the executive power of the Constitution and he appoints members of councils of ministers on the recommendation of Chief Minister of the state.

But the Governor acts as a nominal head, and the real executive powers are exercised by the Council of Ministers headed by the Chief Minister. The Governor of a State is appointed by the President of India.

7) Answer: D

Pellagra is a disease characterised by diarrhoea, dermatitis and dementia. If left untreated, death is the usual outcome. It occurs as a result of niacin (vitamin B-3) deficiency.

8) Answer: D

The term Half Nelson is associated with the game of Wrestling.

9)  Answer: D

Gair dance is one of the popular, famous folk dances from Rajasthan in India which is mostly performed by the Bhil community but found in all over Rajasthan.

10) Answer: C

Arthropoda consists of an invertebrate animal having an exoskeleton (external skeleton), a segmented body, and paired jointed appendages.

It is the largest phylum as it contains maximum number of animals and its existence is recorded for maximum period over the earth.

E.g.-Cockroach, Prawn, Mosquitoes etc.

Porifera- group of simple aquatic invertebrates

Annelida- segmented worms

Mollusca- Includes the gastropods

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here