General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 29

0
131

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) _____________ is celebrated as National Statistics day as a mark of respect to Professor P. C. Mahalanobis.

a) 24th June

b) 27th June

c) 29th June

d) 30th June

2) Which of the following compound is added to soil to neutralize the acidic effect occurred due to excessive use of fertilizers?

a) Bleaching Powder

b) Silver Iodide

c) Calcium Oxide

d) Hydrogen Peroxide

3) Which of the following is not a synthetic polymer?

a) Teflon

b) Epoxy

c) Pectin

d) Nylon

4) _____________of the Indian Constitution deals with Freedom as to payment of taxes for promotion of any particular religion.

a) Article 27

b) Article 32

c) Article 11

d) Article 12

5) Which of the following planets has the maximum diurnal range of temperature?

a) Venus

b) Mercury

c) Mars

d) Earth

6) ______________announced a plan for a new Executive Council in which all members except the Viceroy and the Commander in Chief would be Indians.

a) Lord Dalhousie

b) Lord Canning

c) Lord Wavell

d) Lord Lytton

7) The base year of the all-India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is_______________.

a) 2007-08

b) 2009-10

c) 2010-11

d) 2011-12

8) ________________ is the world’s largest salt flat i.e. natural area in which the ground is covered with salt and other minerals.

a) Salar de Uyuni, Bolivia

b) Salinas Grandes, Argentina

c) Lake Eyre, Australia

d) Etosha pan, Namibia

9) In which of the following years the Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir came into existence?

a) 1950

b) 1957

c) 1963

d) 1960

10)  _____________is used to connect a local area network (LAN) to another local area network that uses the same protocol.

a) Hub

b) Modem

c) Switch

d) Bridge

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

29th June is celebrated as National Statistics day as a mark of respect to Professor P. C. Mahalanobis. Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation and Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) jointly celebrates the Statistics Day. The objective of celebration of this Day is to create public awareness about the importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation, to acknowledge the contribution of Prof. Mahalanobis, and to pay homage to him. The theme selected for the Statistics Day this year was ”Quality Assurance in Official Statistics’. The theme has been chosen to underscore the importance of compliance with essential parameters of quality in statistical systems and products.

2) Answer: C)

Calcium Oxide or quick lime is added to soil to neutralize the acidic effect occurred due to excessive use of fertilizers, and the process is known as Liming.

Liming acid soils results in better crop yields by: a) raising soil pH, b) improving overall nutrient availability, c) reducing soluble aluminium and d) improving microbial activity. When available in excess, aluminium and manganese are harmful to plants, inhibiting cell division in plant roots and reducing growth.

3) Answer: C)

Pectin is not a synthetic polymer it is a natural polymer. Natural polymers occur in nature and can be extracted, they are often water based. Pectin is a group of water-soluble carbohydrate substances that are found in the cell walls and intercellular tissues of certain plants. In the fruits of plants, pectin helps keep the walls of adjacent cells joined together. Immature fruits contain the precursor substance protopectin, which is converted to pectin and becomes more water-soluble as ripening proceeds. At this stage the pectin helps ripening fruits to remain firm and retain their shape.

4) Answer: A)

Article 27 of the Indian Constitution deals with Freedom as to payment of taxes for promotion of any particular religion. It illustrates the Freedom as to payment of taxes for promotion of any particular religion No person shall be compelled to pay any taxes, the proceeds of which are specifically appropriated in payment of expenses for the promotion or maintenance of any particular religion or religious denomination.

5) Answer: B)

Mercury has the maximum diurnal range of temperature. Diurnal range of temperature is the variation between a high temperature and a low temperature that occurs during the same day.

Temperatures on Mercury’s surface can reach 800 degrees Fahrenheit (430 degrees Celsius). Because the planet has no atmosphere to retain that heat, night time temperatures on the surface can drop to -280 degrees Fahrenheit (-170 degrees Celsius).

Diurnal temperature variations are affected by: Rotation rate, Atmosphere, Cloud cover, Existence (Greenhouse Effect), Water, Albedo

6) Answer: C)

Lord Wavell announced a plan for a new Executive Council in which all members except the Viceroy and the Commander in Chief would be Indians, this was the part of Wavell Plan which was proposed in Shimla Conference of 1945. Under this executive council was to be a temporary measure until a new permanent constitution could be agreed upon and come into force. All portfolios except Defence would be held by Indian members. The Shimla Conference 1945 was a meeting between the Viceroy and the major political leaders of British India at Shimla, India. Convened to agree on and approve the Wavell Plan for Indian self-government, it reached a potential agreement for the self-rule of India that provided separate representation for Muslims and reduced majority powers for both communities in their majority regions.

7) Answer: D)

The base year of the all-India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is 2011-12. IIP is a composite indicator that measures the short-term changes in the volume of production of a basket of industrial products during a given period with respect to that in a chosen base period. It is compiled and published monthly by the Central Statistical Organization (CSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation six weeks after the reference month ends.

8) Answer: A)

Salar de Uyuni is the world’s largest salt flat. It is located in southwest Bolivia, at an elevation of 3,656 meters (11,995 ft) above mean sea level. The endless consistent white landscape and lack of reference points amazes and baffles visitors. The Salar de Uyuni contains between 50% and 70% of the world’s lithium reserves. The Salar was formed as a result of transformations between several prehistoric lakes. It is covered by a few meters of salt crust, which has an extraordinary flatness with the average elevation variations within one meter over the entire area of the Salar.

9) Answer: B)

In the year 1957, the Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir came into existence. Jammu & Kashmir is the only Indian state to have a separate Constitution which was adopted in 1956 and came into effect on January 26, 1957. In fact, till 1965, the state had Sadr-e-Riyasat, in place of Governor, and Prime Minister in place of Chief Minister. And unlike the Preamble of India, which starts with “We, the people of India”, the Preamble to the Constitution of J&K starts with, “We, the people of the state of Jammu and Kashmir.”

10) Answer: D)

Bridge is used to connect a local area network (LAN) to another local area network that uses the same protocol. It examines each message on a LAN, “passing” those known to be within the same LAN and forwarding those known to be on the other interconnected LAN (or LANs).

Bridging networks are generally always interconnected local area networks since broadcasting every message to all possible destinations would flood a larger network with unnecessary traffic.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here