General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 28

0
139

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) ____________ is protein-digesting enzyme present in pancreatic juices secreted into your small intestine during a meal.

a) Ptyalin

b) Trypsin

c) Amylase

d) Helicase

2) The ___________ of a body does not depend on its mass.

a) Escape Velocity

b) Acceleration with Inertia

c) Linear Momentum

d) Density

3) ____________ is used to harmonize tariff rates in international trade.

a) Swiss Formula

b) Special Drawing Rights

c) Soft Loan Window

d) Balance of Payments

4) _____________ is the deity river in the Rig Veda.

a) Saraswati

b) Vitasta

c) Gomati

d) Suvasthu

5) Match the following

a) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3

b) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4

c) A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4

d) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1

6) Wandering in Many Worlds is an autobiography of_______________.

a) J.B Kriplani

b) V. R. Krishna Iyer

c) Verghese Kurien

d) Anil Rajvanshi

7) _______________ occurs in both organic molecules & inorganic molecules such as DNA and Water.

a) Nuclear Fusion

b) Hydrogen Bond

c) Catalysis

d) Smelting

8) Which of the following is a chemical name of Vitamin B12?

a) Cyanocobalamin

b) Pantothenic acid

c) Tocopherol

d) Niacin

9) Who among the following discovered Muons, an unstable subatomic particle?

a) Robert Andrews Millikan

b) Clark Blanchard

c) Glenn Allan

d) Carl David Anderson

10) _______________is the uppermost region of Earth’s atmosphere as it gradually fades into the vacuum of space.

a) Thermosphere

b) Mesosphere

c) Ionosphere

d) Exosphere

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

Trypsin is protein-digesting enzyme present in pancreatic juices secreted into your small intestine during a meal. Pancreas secretes trypsin as an inactive proenzyme called trypsinogen. Once in the intestine, an enzyme called enteropeptidase, which is secreted from intestinal cells, cuts off a small piece of trypsinogen to produce the active trypsin enzyme. Activated trypsin, in turn, helps break down food proteins. It also activates other trypsinogen molecules, as well as other protein-digesting enzymes secreted as proenzymes with pancreatic juice. Therefore, trypsin is essential for normal function of digestive processes that convert food proteins into amino acids for absorption.

2) Answer: A)

Escape Velocity of a body does not depend on its mass. Escape velocity is the minimum speed needed for an object to escape from the gravitational influence of a massive body. The escape velocity from Earth is about 11.186 km/s at the surface. More generally, escape velocity is the speed at which the sum of an object’s kinetic energy and its gravitational potential energy is equal to zero; an object which has achieved escape velocity is neither on the surface, nor in a closed orbit (of any radius). With escape velocity in a direction pointing away from the ground of a massive body, the object will move away from the body, slowing forever and approaching, but never reaching, zero speed.

3) Answer: A)

Swiss formula is a non-linear formula used to harmonize tariff rates in international trade. In the Swiss formula, tariff cuts are proportionally higher for tariffs which are initially higher. For instance, a country which has an initial tariff of 30% on a product will have to undertake proportionally higher cuts than a country which has an initial tariff of 20% on the same product.

4) Answer: A)

The deity river in the Rigveda is the Saraswati. The Rig Veda mentions Saraswati river as between Yamuna to the East and river Sutlej to the west. Etymologically the word Sara means to move fast, a water fall and river. Sarasa means juicy, tasty like honey, full of impassionate love, and charming. A fast-moving river with sweet water was personified and revered as a goddess, as she was the source of water for the people of Brahmavarta. She also was the goddess of speech, knowledge and learning which also flows like a river and be beneficial to mankind.

5) Answer: D)

6) Answer: B)

Wandering in Many Worlds is an autobiography of V. R. Krishna Iyer.

It is an account of over thirty years of very prominent participation by Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer as a human rights lawyer, minister, legislator, high court judge, member, Law Commission, Supreme Court judge, and social activist and reformer.

My Times- J.B Kriplani (autobiography)

Verghese Kurien- I Too Had a Dream (Biography)

7) Answer: B)

Hydrogen Bond occurs in both organic molecules & inorganic molecules such as DNA and Water.

Hydrogen Bond is a partially electrostatic attraction between a hydrogen which is bound to a more electronegative atom such as nitrogen, oxygen, or fluorine, and another adjacent atom bearing a lone pair of electrons.

Nuclear Fusion-is a reaction in which two or more atomic nuclei come close enough to form one or more different atomic nuclei and subatomic particles.

Catalysis- acceleration of a chemical reaction by a catalyst.

Smelting- a process of applying heat to ore in order to melt out a base metal.

8) Answer: A)

The Chemical name of Vitamin B12 is Cyanocobalamin. It is a cobalt-containing coordination compound produced by intestinal micro-organisms and found also in soil and water.

Vitamin B12 is a complex water-soluble organic compound that is essential to a number of microorganisms and animals, including humans. It aids in the development of red blood cells in higher animals.

Pantothenic acid-Vitamin B5

Tocopherol-Vitamin E

Niacin-Vitamin B3

9) Answer: D)

Carl David Anderson was an American physicist. He discovered Muons, an unstable subatomic particle in the year 1936. He noticed particles that curved differently from electrons and other known particles when passed through a magnetic field. They were negatively charged but curved less sharply than electrons, but more sharply than protons, for particles of the same velocity. It was assumed that the magnitude of their negative electric charge was equal to that of the electron, and so to account for the difference in curvature, it was supposed that their mass was greater than an electron but smaller than a proton. He is also best known for his discovery of the positron in 1932, an achievement for which he received the 1936 Nobel Prize in Physics.

10) Answer: D)

The exosphere is the uppermost region of Earth’s atmosphere as it gradually fades into the vacuum of space. Air in the exosphere is extremely thin – in many ways it is almost the same as the airless void of outer space. The exosphere is the very edge of our atmosphere. This layer separates the rest of the atmosphere from outer space. It’s about 6,200 miles (10,000 kilometres) thick. That’s almost as wide as Earth itself. The exosphere has gases like hydrogen and helium, but they are very spread out. There is a lot of empty space in between. There is no air to breathe, and it’s very cold.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here