General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 27

0
132

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Who was the founder of Vaishnav devotional movement in Assam?

a) Dadu Dayal

b) Sankardev

c) Chaitanya

d) Ramananda

2) Mahatma Gandhi’s ‘Dandi March’ was a part of following movement?

a) Noncooperation Movement

b) Home Rule League

c) Civil Disobedience Movement

d) Quit India Movement

3) Anglo-Indian representatives in the Lok Sabha are nominated as per which Article of Indian Constitution?

a) Article 51

b) Article 331

c) Article 365

d) Article 225

4) Headquarters of “European Union” is located in which country?

a) Germany

b) Italy

c) Belgium

d) France

5) Who among the following was the Constitutional adviser to the Constituent Assembly of India?

a) K.M. Munshi

b) B.N. Rau

c) M.C. Setalvad

d) Rajni Kothari

6) The tail of a comet always points in which direction?

a) Towards the Sun

b) Away from the Sun

c) Towards North-East

d) Towards South-West

7) The letter of resignation of the President should be addressed to which of the following person?

a) Speaker of Lok Sabha

b) Prime Minister

c) Chief Justice of India

d) Vice President

8) Which of the following metals is liquid at ordinary temperature?

a) Lead

b) Nickel

c) Mercury

d) Tin

9) The northern part of the west coast is known by which name?

a) Konkan Coast

b) Coromandal Coast

c) Malabar Coast

d) None of these

10) Which of the following is a Rabi crop?

a) Rice

b) Mustard

c) Maize

d) All of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Srimanta Sankardev was a 15th–16th century Assamese saint-scholar, social-religious reformer and a figure of importance in the cultural and religious history of Assam, India. The Neo-Vaishnavite movement initiated by Srimanta Sankardeva in Assam in the latter period of the 15th century.

2) Answer: C)

Mahatma Gandhi on March 12, 1930 started march from the Sabarmati Ashram with 72 people and reached Dandi (coastal Gujarat) in April 6, 1930, and broke the salt law by picking up a handful of salt at Dandi and announced the commencement of Civil Disobedience Movement.

3) Answer: B)

Article 331 enables the president to nominate not more than two members of the Anglo-Indian community if it is not adequately represented in the house of the people.

4) Answer: C)

The European Union is a political and economic union of 28 member states that are located primarily in Europe, headquartered at Brussels, Belgium.

5) Answer: B)

Jurist B. N. Rau was appointed constitutional adviser to the assembly; Rau prepared the original draft of the constitution.

6) Answer: B)

Comets are the small celestial objects made of ice, gas, dust and a small amount of organic material that orbit our sun. The tail of a comet always points away from the Sun

7) Answer: D)

Article 56 of the Indian Constitution makes it clear that the term of the President is five years from the date on which he enters the office. His term may terminate earlier (i) by resignation addressed to the Vice-President, or (ii) by removal by impeachment for violation of the Constitution.

8) Answer: C)

Mercury is the only common metal which is liquid at ordinary temperature. Mercury is sometimes called quicksilver.

9) Answer: A)

Konkan, also known as the Konkan Coast or Kokan, is a rugged section of the western coastline of India. It consists of the coastal districts of the western Indian states of Maharashtra, Goa, and Karnataka.

10) Answer: B)

Except Mustard all are Kharif crops.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here