General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 26

0
130

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) At which place did Mahatma Buddha give his first “Dharmchakrapravartan”?

a) Lumbini

b) Sarnath

c) Gaya

d) Vaishali

2) Who among the following issued ‘Decree of Infallibility’?

a) Farruksiyar

b) Ahmed Shah

c) Akbar

d) Shah Alam

3) Which is not a characteristic of ‘Peninsular Rivers’?

a) Seasonal flow

b) Meandering tendency

c) Flow through shallow valleys

d) Little erosional activity

4) A sudden fall in barometer reading indicates what type of weather?

a) Stormy Weather

b) Rainy Weather

c) Cool Dry Weather

d) Hot and Humid Weather

5) Which technique is used to transmit auto signals in television broadcast?

a) Amplitude Modulation

b) Frequency Modulation

c) Pulse Code Modulation

d) Time Division Modulation

6) “National Capital Territory” of Delhi has been constituted by which amendment?

a) 51st

b) 61st

c) 69th

d) 86th

7) The transport route connecting the Kashmir from Leh crosses the high mountain ranges at which pass?

a) Pir Panjal Pass

b) Karakoram Pass

c) Banihal Pass

d) Zoji La Pass

8) The atoms in which the number of protons is same but the number of neutrons is different are known as _____.

a) Isobars

b) Isomers

c) Isotones

d) Isotopes

9) Which one of the following is not a digestive enzyme in the human system?

a) Trypsin

b) Gastrin

c) Ptyalin

d) Pepsin

10) The headquarters of “Survey of India” is located at which place?

a) Chandigarh

b) Hyderabad

c) Dehradun

d) New Delhi

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

After attaining the Enlightenment at Bodh Gaya (Bihar), at Sarnath (Uttar Pradesh), Lord Buddha preached his first sermon, sanctified as “Maha Dharm Chakra Pravartan”.

2) Answer: C)

In 1579, Akbar issued ‘Decree of Infallibility’ that required the ulama to recognize him as the supreme authority in religious matters. It gave to Akbar unlimited powers in both the spiritual and temporal spheres. Akbar was the third Mughal emperor, who reigned from 1556 to 1605. He succeeded his father, Humayun, under a regent, Bairam Khan, who helped the young emperor expand and consolidate Mughal domains in India. A strong personality and a successful general, Akbar gradually enlarged the Mughal Empire to include nearly all of the Indian Subcontinent north of the Godavari river. His power and influence, however, extended over the entire country because of Mughal military, political, cultural, and economic dominance.

3) Answer: B)

The characteristic features of Peninsular rivers are: The fixed course of its flow. Rivers don’t form meanders. A meander is one of a series of regular sinuous curves, bends, loops, turns, or windings in the channel of a river, stream, or other watercourses and river does not flow for the most part of the year.

4) Answer: A)

A sudden fall in barometer reading indicates that the weather will be stormy.

5) Answer: B)

Frequency Modulation is used to transmit audio signals in television broadcasts. Frequency signals have larger bandwidth so that FM signals on the adjacent bands have neither noise nor interference issue.

6) Answer: C)

According to 69th Constitutional Amendment Act 1991, Delhi is a union territory which is made National Capital Territory of Delhi.

7) Answer: D)

Zoji La is a high mountain pass in the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir, located on National Highway 1 between Srinagar and Leh in the western section of the Himalayan mountain range.

8) Answer: D)

The Isotopes are a set of atoms having the same number of protons but different number of neutrons.

9) Answer: B)

Trypsin, Ptyalin, Pepsin are digestive enzymes whose secretion is performed by pancreas, salivary gland and stomach respectively.

10) Answer: C)

The headquarters of ‘Survey of India’ is located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here