General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 24

0
148

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following decides the admissibility of questions in Lok Sabha?

a) Prime Minister

b) President

c) Speaker

d) Deputy Speaker

2) Which among the following are stable and negatively charged particles found in all atoms?

a) Electrons

b) Protons

c) Neutrons

d) Photons

3) The Vikramshila University was founded by………………?

a) Bimbisara

b) Ashoka

c) Dharmapala

d) Chandragupta-I

4) “National Mathematics Day” is observed every year on…………….?

a) 22nd December

b) 27th January

c) 21st February

d) 29th August

5) Which of the following was the first metal to be used in India?

a) Iron

b) Gold

c) Copper

d) Silver

6) Who released the book, “Turbulence and Triumph”: The Modi Years” recently?

a) Ram Nath Kovind

b) Venkaiah Naidu

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Amit Shah

7) National Farmers Day is observed in the remembrance of which of the following personality?

a) Lal Bahadur Shastri

b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Morarji Desai

d) Chaudhary Charan Singh

8) Mitochondria is absent in which of the following cells in the human body?

a) Red blood cells

b) Liver cell

c) Muscle cell

d) White blood cells

9) Who gave the theory of natural selection to explain organic evolution?

a) Albert Einstein

b) Robert Hooke

c) Charles Darwin

d) Herbert Spencer

10) In which year football was officially included in Olympic Games?

a) 1908

b) 1903

c) 1891

d) 1911

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Speaker is the person who decides the admissibility of questions in Lok Sabha.

2) Answer: A

Electrons are the subatomic particles that orbit the nucleus of an atom. They are generally negative in charge and are much smaller than the nucleus of the atom.

3) Answer: C

Vikramashila was founded by Pala king Dharmapala in the late 8th or early 9th century. It prospered for about four centuries before it was destroyed by Bakhtiyar Khilji along with the other major centres of Buddhism in India around 1193.

4) Answer: A

India’s National Mathematics Day is celebrated every 22 December with numerous educational events held at schools and universities throughout the country to celebrate the birth of Srinivasa Ramanujan, the Indian mathematician.

5) Answer: C

Copper was the first metal to be used in India and its historical evidences are present in Chalcolithic age also knows as Stone-Copper age.

6) Answer: B

Vice President Venkaiah Naidu released the book titled ‘Turbulence and Triumph: The Modi Years’ in New Delhi. The book is jointly written by Rahul Aggarwal and Bharti S Pradhan and published by Om Books International.

7) Answer: D

Kisan Divas or Farmer’s Day or Kisan Samman Divas is celebrated in India on the 23rd of December. This day symbolizes the birthday of Chaudhary Charan Singh-the fifth Prime Minister of the Indian Republic.

8) Answer: A

The mitochondria are a double-membrane-bound organelle found in most eukaryotic organisms. The number of mitochondria in a cell can vary widely by organism, tissue, and cell type. For instance, red blood cells have no mitochondria, whereas liver cells can have more than 2000.

9) Answer: C

Natural selection is the differential survival and reproduction of individuals due to differences in phenotype. It is a key mechanism of evolution, the change in the heritable trait’s characteristic of a population over generations. Charles Darwin popularised the term “natural selection”. Thus, Charles Darwin proposed the theory of Natural Selection.

10) Answer: A

Football was included as a competitive game in Olympic games officially in the year 1908. From 1908, the sport has been held at every Olympic games apart from 1932 Los Angeles Games.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here