General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 21

0
196

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) World Humanitarian Day is observed every year on_________.

a) 21st September

b) 19th August

c) 15th October

d) 11th May

2) Vishnupad Mandir is located in which state/UT?

a) Bihar

b) Rajasthan

c) Jharkhand

d) Madhya Pradesh

3) Sonai Rupai wildlife sanctuary is in which Indian state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Assam

c) Manipur

d) Arunachal Pradesh

4) Bhoramdeo Mahotsav is a tribal festival from_________.

a) Tripura

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Chhattisgarh

5) ‘Atanu Das’ is associated with which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Hockey

c) Archery

d) Badminton

6) Mundra Port is located in which Indian state/UT?

a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

b) Chandigarh

c) Gujarat

d) Tamil Nadu

7) International Day of Charity is observed every year on__________.

a) 19th May

b) 20th February

c) 4th December

d) 5th September

8) Khaleda Zia, is the former Prime Minister of which country?

a) Israel

b) Pakistan

c) Bangladesh

d) Iran

9) Hichem Mechichi is the Prime Minister of which country?

a) Andorra

b) Tunisia

c) Guatemala

d) Zambia

10) Nagoba Jatara is a tribal festival from which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Sikkim

d) Tripura

Answers :

1) Answer: B

World Humanitarian Day is an international day dedicated to recognize humanitarian personnel and those who have lost their lives working for humanitarian causes. It was designated by the United Nations General Assembly and celebrated on 19 August.

It marks the day on which the then Special Representative of the Secretary-General to Iraq, Sergio Vieira de Mello and 21 of his colleagues were killed in the bombing of the UN Headquarters in Baghdad.

2) Answer: A

Vishnupad Mandir is one of the ancient and most famous Hindu temples dedicated to Lord Vishnu. The temple is located in Gaya, Bihar, India on the bank of the river Phalgu. It is the center for Shraddha rites in Gaya.

3) Answer: B

Sonai Rupai Wildlife Sanctuary is a protected area located in the state of Assam in India. This wildlife sanctuary covers 175 km2.  It is located along the foothills of the Great Himalayan Range. The area was declared as a sanctuary in 1998.

4) Answer: D

The Bhoramdeo Mahotsav or Festival is held in Chhattisgarh every year in the month of March or April.  This festival is celebrated inside the building of the Bhoramdeo temple.

People are dressed in colorful dresses and take part in all the rituals and activities during the festival. It showcases the rich cultural heritage of Chhattisgarh complete with cultural evenings and funfair attracting a large number of artists and art admirers.

5) Answer: C

Atanu Das is an Indian archer. He represents India in the Recurve Men’s Individual and Team events. He made his international debut in 2008. His current world ranking is 22. He is currently employed in Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, Kolkata.

6) Answer: C

Mundra Port is the largest private port of India located on the north shores of the Gulf of Kutch near Mundra, Kutch district, Gujarat. Incorporated in 1998 as Gujarat Adani Port Limited (GAPL), the company began operating in 2001. The combined company was renamed Mundra Port and Special Economic Zone Limited. It is a major economic gateway that caters to the northern hinterland of India with multimodal connectivity.

7) Answer: D

United Nations celebrates the International Day of Charity globally on 05th September every year. The day is being celebrated to sensitize and mobilize people, NGOs, and stakeholders all around the world to help others via volunteer and philanthropic activities. The day also recognizes the role played by charity in reducing humanitarian crises and human suffering within and among nations.

8) Answer: C

Khaleda Zia is a Bangladeshi politician who served as the Prime Minister of Bangladesh from 1991 to 1996, and again from 2001 to 2006. She was the first woman in the country’s history and second in the Muslim majority countries after Benazir Bhutto to head a democratic government as prime minister. She was the wife of a former President of Bangladesh Ziaur Rahman.

9) Answer: B

Hichem Mechichi has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Tunisia. He succeeded Elyes Fakhfakh, who resigned over allegations of a conflict of interest. He has been a counsellor to President Saied, handling legal matters. He has previously been chief of staff at the Ministry of Transport and also served in the Ministry of Social Affairs.

10) Answer: B

Nagoba Jatara is a Hindu tribal festival held in Keslapur village in Adilabad district, Telangana, India. It is the second biggest tribal carnival and celebrated by Mesaram clan of Gond tribes for 10 days. It starts in Pushya Masam, Hindu lunar month. A ceremony of ‘bheting’ is its integral part where the new brides are introduced to the clan god during first jatra after their marriage.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here