General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 20

0
429

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) An inverted pyramid of Biomass can be found in which of the following ecosystem?

a) Forest ecosystem

b) Grassland ecosystem

c) Marine ecosystem

d) Both a and b

2) Name the type of biotic interaction where one species is harmed and the other is unaffected?

a) Predation

b) Mutualism

c) Amensalism

d) Parasitism

3) As per Union Budget 2020-21, what is the highest rate of Direct Tax in India?

a) 40%

b) 25%

c) 18%

d) 30%

4) Jallikatu Festival is celebrated in which indian state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Sikkim

d) Nagaland

5) Name the present Union Minister of Earth Sciences?

a) Narendra Singh Tomar

b) Mahendra Nath Pandey

c) Harsh Vardhan

d) Pralhad Joshi

6) Who among the following is the present President of Tunisia?

a) Elyes Fakhfakh

b) Kais Saied

c) Hichem Mechichi

d) Nabil Karoui

7) ‘Pritzker Prize’ is the highest international honour in the field of_________.

a) Literature

b) Architecture

c) Science and technology

d) Art and music

8) Isotopes of elements were discovered by whom?

a) Curie

b) Soddy

c) Thomson

d) Chadwick

9) Which country is also known as the ‘Gift of the Nile’?

a) Norway

b) Iceland

c) Egypt

d) Finland

10) Which of the following is the deepest lake in the world?

a) Baikal, Russia

b) Lake Superior, USA

c) Lake volta, Ghana

d) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

In aquatic ecosystem like pond ecosystem, marine ecosystem the producers are small organisms with least biomass and the biomass gradually increase towards the apex of the pyramid. Thus, the pyramid of biomass of aquatic ecosystems is inverted in shape.

2) Answer: C

Amensalism is any relationship between organisms of different species in which one organism is inhibited or destroyed while the other organism remains unaffected.

3) Answer: D

The new tax regime comprises of new slabs and slashed income tax rates for different slabs for an individual income of up to Rs. 15 lakh per annum if a taxpayer opts for foregoing exemptions and deductions. The highest rate of direct tax in India is 30%.

4) Answer: A

Jallikattu is typically practised in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu as a part of Pongal celebrations on Mattu Pongal day, which occurs annually in January. It is a controversial bull-taming “sport” that involves aggressive confrontation between cattle and humans and is popular in Tamil Nadu.

5) Answer: C

Dr. Harsh Vardhan is  the current Minister of Science and Technology, Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He represents Chandni Chowk in Delhi as a Member of Parliament in the 17th Lok Sabha.

6) Answer: B

Kais Saied is a Tunisian politician, jurist and former lecturer serving as the fifth President of Tunisia since October 2019. He was president of the Tunisian Association of Constitutional Law from 1995 to 2019.

7) Answer: B

Pritzker prize was incorporated in 1979 and is the highest international honour in the field of architecture. It is an annual award that honours the architects whose built work demonstrates a combination of those qualities of talent, vision and commitment.

8) Answer: B

Isotopes of elements were discovered by Frederick Soddy in 1913 while explaining the aspects of radioactivity. He also received Nobel prize for chemistry in 1921 for his work on isotopes.

9) Answer: C

About 450 BCE, a Greek historian named Herodotus called Egypt the ‘gift of the Nile’ because the Egyptian civilization depended on the resources of the great river.

10) Answer: A

Lake Baikal is the deepest lake in the world in Southern Russia. It has an estimated depth of 5,387 feet. It is also   the world’s largest freshwater lake in terms of volume.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here