General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 19

0
411

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Diarchy or the Dual set of Government was introduced at the provincial level under which of the following act?

a) Rowlatt Act, 1919

b) Government of India Act, 1919

c) Government of India Act, 1935

d) The Indian Councils Act, 1892

2) Which among the following is one of the social reasons for the Revolt of 1857?

a) Discriminatory tariff policy against the Indian products

b) British social reforms hurted the sentiments of orthodox and conservative people

c) Heavy taxation

d) Discrimination with Indian soldiers

3) First Session of the Indian National Congress was held at Gokuldas Tejpal Sanskrit College in_______?

a) Bombay

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Delhi

4) Who has been appointed as Private Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi? (August 2020)

a) Pramod Kumar Misra

b) Ajay Kumar Bhalla

c) Krishnamurthy Subramanian

d) Hardik Satishchandra Shah

5) Stegodon, fossil of which was recently unearthed in Uttar Pradesh is a type of________.(June 2020)

a) Elephant

b) Frog

c) Fish

d) Butterfly

6) BeiDou Navigation Satellite System Constellation belongs to which country? (August 2020)

a) China

b) India

c) Japan

d) United States

7) Government of which state is the first to launch ‘Sandhan App’ which will help locate Covid-19 hotspots in the state? (April 2020)

a) Rajasthan

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Jharkhand

d) West-Bengal

8) Which country sought help from IMF for the first time since 1962 to fight against coronavirus?

a) Iran

b) India

c) Russia

d) United States

9) Clove, the commonly used spice is obtained from________.

a) Flower bud

b) Stem

c) Root

d) Fruti

10) Which of the following is not a component of Chlorophyll?

a) Magnesium

b) Calcium

c) Carbon

d) Hydrogen

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Diarchy means a dual set of governments. It was introduced under Government of India Act, 1919 in which subjects of provincial government were divided into two groups. One group was reserved, and the other group was transferred. The reserved subjects were controlled by the British Governor of the province; the transferred subjects were given to the Indian ministers of the province.

2) Answer: B

The Revolt of 1857 was the first rebellion against the British East India Company. The issue of greased cartridges and military grievances has been over-emphasized, as the factor for the Revolt of 1857. In fact, the multiple causes, i.e., social-religious-political- economic worked together to produce the rebellion. British social reforms that hurted the sentiments of orthodox and conservative people is one of the social reasons for the Revolt of 1857.

3) Answer: A

On 28 December 1885, 72 social reformers, journalists and lawyers congregated for the first session of the Indian National Union at Gokuldas Tejpal Sanskrit College, Bombay; the conference was renamed as the Indian National Congress.

4) Answer: D

Hardik Shah, a 2010-batch Gujarat cadre IAS officer, has been elevated to the post of private secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Shah was appointed as deputy secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) in August 2019. He is probably the youngest IAS officer and the first promotee IAS officer to be appointed on this key post.

5) Answer: A

The fossil of Stegodon, a variety of the elephant, was recently discovered near Saharanpur in the state of Uttar Pradesh. Stegodon is an extinct type of elephant with unique tusks and molars, that was found at an early age in Asia and Africa.

6) Answer: A

The BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS) is a Chinese satellite navigation system. China formally launched full global services of its BeiDou-3 Navigation Satellite System (BDS) to rival the widely-used American GPS and provide independent navigation structure for its increasingly modernising military.

7) Answer: D

The West Bengal government has launched an app named ‘Sandhan App’ for tracking COVID-19 through ASHA health workers in rural and remote areas. This app will help the state government to identify and treat the patients in the remote rural areas.

8) Answer: A

Iran seeks financial assistance from IMF for the first time since 1962 to counter coronavirus pandemic.

9) Answer: A

Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, Syzygium aromaticum. They are commonly used as a spice. Cloves are available throughout the year due to different harvest seasons in different countries.

10) Answer: B

Chlorophyll is a green photosynthetic pigment foundis the green colored pigment which is present in the plastid. It is located in the thylakoid membranes of the plastids. It has a molecular formula of C55H72O5N4Mg. Thus, Calcium is not a component of Chlorophyll.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here