General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 18

0
506

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Cultivation of coffee was introduced on which of the following hills in India?

a) Khasi Hills

b) Nilgiri Hills

c) Palni Hills

d) Baba Budan Hills

2) Who controls the entire financial system of the Union as well as the States in India?

a) Finance Minister

b) Comptroller and Auditor General

c) Attorney General

d) Home Minister

3) What is the term used for terminating the sitting of the Parliament for an indefinite period?

a) Summoning

b) Adjournment Sine Die

c) Adjournment

d) Dissolution

4) Part VIII of the Indian Constitution deals with which of the following?

a) The Fundamental Duties

b) The Fundamental Rights

c) The Union Territories

d) The Co-operative Societies

5) The Method of Election of the President in India has been taken from the constitution of which country?

a) Ireland

b) Canada

c) South-Africa

d) Britain

6) Jainism was divided into two sects known as_________.

a) Mahayana and Hinayana

b) Kapalika and Kalamukha

c) Svetambara and Digambara

d) Ajivika and Nyaya Vaisesika

7) Which of the following ruler transferred his capital from Rajgir to Pataliputra?

a) Ajatsatru

b) Shishunaga

c) Bimbisara

d) Udayin

8) Which of the following ruler of the Rashtrakuta dynasty wrote Kavirajamarga, the earliest Kannada book on poetics?

a) Krishna I

b) Govinda III

c) Amoghvarsha I

d) Dantidurg

9) Which among the following statement is true regarding the Second Battle of Tarain?

1) The Second Battle of Tarain took place in the year 1192 CE

2) Prithviraj Chauhan, the Rajput ruler of India was defeated by Muhammad Ghori in the Second Battle of Tarain

3) The Second Battle of Tarain laid the foundation of Turkish rule in North India

a) Only 1

b) Both 1 and 2

c) Both 1 and 3

d) All are correct

10) Which of the following causes harmful algal blooms which is a major environmental problem?

a) Nutrients Runoff

b) High Temperature

c) Both a and b

d) Neither a nor b

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Coffee was first introduced in India through Chikmagalur, where the first coffee blossom was grown in Baba Budan Hills in 1670 A.D by a saint Baba Budan. The coffee plantation in Chikmagalur is also famous for the subtle, aromatic Mysore Coffee Beans.

2) Answer: B

The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India is an authority, established by Article 148 of the Constitution of India, which audits all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India and the state governments. He controls the entire financial system of the country at the union as well as state levels. In respect of the financial sector, audit by the CAG is necessary for its credibility. He is the guardian of the public purse.

3) Answer: B

Adjournment sine die means terminating a sitting of Parliament for an indefinite period. In other words, when the House is adjourned without naming a day for reassembly, it is called adjournment sine die. The power of adjournment sine die lies with the presiding officer of the House.

4) Answer: C

Part VIII of the Indian Constitution deals with the administration of the Union Territories in India under articles 239 to 242.

5) Answer: A

Directive Principles of State Policy, Nomination of members of Rajya Sabha & Method of election of president has been taken in the Indian Constitution from the Constitution of Ireland.

6) Answer: C

Jainism is an Indian religion which is traditionally believed to be propagated by twenty-four spiritual teachers known as tirthankara. Broadly, Jainism is divided into two major sects, Digambara and Svetambara. These are further divided into different sub-sects and traditions. While there are differences in practices, the core philosophy and main principles of each sect is same.

7) Answer: D

Udayin was a king of Magadha in ancient India. He was the son and successor of the Haryanka king Ajatashatru. Udayin laid the foundation of the city of Pataliputra at the confluence of two rivers, the Son and the Ganges. He shifted his capital from Rajgriha to Patliputra due to the latter’s central location in the empire.

8) Answer: C

Kavirajamarga is the earliest available work on rhetoric, poetics and grammar in the Kannada language. It was inspired by or written in part by the famous Rashtrakuta King Amoghvarsha I. Kavirajamarga makes important references not only to earlier Kannada writers and poets but also to early literary styles that were in vogue in the various written dialects of Kannada language. The aim of this writing was to standardize these written styles.

9) Answer: D

The Second Battle of Tarain took place in the year 1192 CE. Prithviraj Chauhan, the Rajput ruler of India was defeated by Muhammad Ghori in the Second Battle of Tarain. The Second Battle of Tarain laid the foundation of Turkish rule in North India. This battle dealt a severe blow to the Rajput rulers of India. Within next ten years of this battle, the power of the Rajputs collapsed and Turkish rule was established in India. The Turks ruled the country for about next three hundred years.

10) Answer: C

An algal bloom or algae bloom is a rapid increase or accumulation in the population of algae in freshwater or marine water systems and is recognized by the discoloration in the water from their pigments. There are two major causes of algal blooms, these are high temperatures and nutrients runoff.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here