General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 17

0
112

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following is the first synthetic fibre made by man?

a) Nylon

b) Rayon

c) Terrycott

d) Polyester

2) Atomic number of an atom gives the number of which of the following?

a) Neutrons

b) Protons

c) Electrons

d) Neutrons and Protons

3) The deterioration of a metal by an electrochemical process is commonly termed as_________.

a) Abrasion

b) Erosion

c) Passivation

d) Corrosion

4) Which among the following is not an Endocrine Gland?

a) Adrenal

b) Spleen

c) Thyroid

d) Pituitary

5) Open-circulatory system is found in which of the following animals?

a) Toad

b) Humans

c) Earthworm

d) Prawn

6) Which one of the following is the most abundant enzyme in the living world?

a) Zymase

b) Rubisco

c) Invertase

d) DNAse

7) Which protein-sugar pair is present in Milk?

a) Ferritin, Maltose

b) Casein, Lactose

c) Albumin, Glucose

d) Casein, Sucrose

8) The largest coral reef in the world is found near the coast of which of the following countries?

a) Ghana

b) Philippines

c) Australia

d) Cuba

9) The Northern part of the west coast is known as_________.

a) Malabar coast

b) Konkan coast

c) Coromandal coast

d) None of these

10) Gully erosion of soil is mainly caused due to which of the following reason?

a) Winds

b) Sea-Waves

c) Terrace Farming

d) Streams formed by rainwater

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Nylon was the first commercially successful synthetic thermoplastic polymer. It was developed by Wallace Carothers, an American researcher at the chemical firm DuPont in the 1930s.

2) Answer: B

The atomic number or proton number (symbol Z) of a chemical element is the number of protons found in the nucleus of every atom of that element. The atomic number uniquely identifies a chemical element.

3) Answer: D

Corrosion is a natural process that converts a refined metal into a more chemically-stable form such as oxide, hydroxide, or sulphide. It is the gradual destruction of materials by chemical and/or electrochemical reaction with their environment.

4) Answer: B

The spleen plays multiple supporting roles in the body. It acts as a filter for blood as part of the immune system. Old red blood cells are recycled in the spleen, and platelets and white blood cells are stored there. The spleen also helps fight certain kinds of bacteria that cause pneumonia and meningitis. It is not an endocrine gland.

5) Answer: D

Organisms with an open circulatory system typically have a relatively high volume of haemolymph and low blood pressure. Examples of animals with open circulatory systems include insects, spiders, prawns and most molluscs.

6) Answer: B

Rubisco is the most abundant enzyme in the world. It is present in every photosynthetic organism, from the smallest cyanobacteria and plankton to palm trees and giant sequoias. It is abundant because it made organic products that could be used in respiration for nearly every living organism.

7) Answer: B

Casein-Lactose protein-sugar pair is present in milk.

8) Answer: C

The Great Barrier Reef is a site of remarkable variety and beauty on the north-east coast of Australia.The reef is located off the coast of Queensland, Australia, in the Coral Sea. It contains the world’s largest collection of coral reefs, with 400 types of coral, 1,500 species of fish and 4,000 types of mollusc.

9) Answer: B

The northern part of the west coast is known as Konkan coast. It is a rugged section of the western coastline of India. Konkan proceeds from the north at Damaon in the Gulf of Cambay, extends southwards all along the western seaside land areas of Maharashtra and Goa, and meets the Kanara coast at Karwar district of Karnataka.

10) Answer: D

Gully erosion is the removal of soil along drainage lines by the surface of the water or in other words, Gully erosion is the removal of soil along drainage lines by surface water runoff. They are commonly found in Chambal valley in Uttar Pradesh and parts of Madhya Pradesh.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here