General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 16

0
117

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Who wrote the book ‘Planned Economy’ for India?

a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

b) M.Visvesvaraya

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Mahatma Gandhi

2) 70% of the working population of India is engaged in which sector?

a) Secondary sector

b) Primary sector

c) Public sector

d) Tertiary sector

3) Unemployment which occurs when workers move from one job to another job is known as-

a) Frictional unemployment

b) Seasonal unemployment

c) Cyclical unemployment

d) Technological unemployment

4) Reserve Bank of India (RBI), was taken over by the Government in which year?

a) 1955

b) 1949

c) 1948

d) 1961

5) The first phase of Nationalisation of 14 major private banks was done in which of the following year?

a) 1969

b) 1970

c) 1965

d) 1972

6) Which of the following process is responsible for the glittering of air-bubble rising through water?

a) Total internal reflection of light

b) Reflection of light

c) Refraction of light

d) Scattering of light

7) Kepler’s law of planetary motion states that the square of the time-period is proportional to the______?

a) Cube of semi-major axis

b) Semi-major axis

c) Square of semi-major axis

d) Fourth power of semi-major axis

8) If the temperature of a semiconductor rises, its resistivity will-

a) Increase

b) Decrease

c) Remain constant

d) Reduce to zero

9) Transfer of heat energy from the Sun to Moon takes place by-

a) Radiation only

b) Radiation and convection

c) Radiation and conduction

d) Radiation, conduction and convection

10) Permanent Hardness of water can be removed by adding__________.

a) Chlorine

b) Bleaching powder

c) Washing soda

d) Potassium permanganate

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya was an Indian civil engineer and statesman.The attempt to start economic planning in India was made by M. Visvesvaraya, in 1934 through his book, ‘Planned Economy for India’. The book has a brief of the Indian situation in its economic aspects.

2) Answer: B

The primary sector of the economy is the sector of an economy making direct use of natural resources. This includes agriculture, forestry and fishing, mining, and extraction of oil and gas.The largest proportion of work force in India is engaged in the primary sector.

3) Answer: A

Frictional unemployment is a type of unemployment that arises when workers are searching for new jobs or are transitioning from one job to another. It is part of natural unemployment and hence is present even when the economy is considered at full employment.

4) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is India’s central bank, responsible for the issue and supply of the Indian rupee and the regulation of the Indian banking system. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalised with effect from 1st January, 1949 on the basis of the Reserve Bank of India (Transfer to Public Ownership) Act, 1948. All shares in the capital of the Bank were deemed transferred to the Central Government on payment of a suitable compensation.

5) Answer: A

Nationalisation is a process by which the government takes over private assets and brings them under public ownership. On July 19, 1969 Bank Nationalised Day Came into existence, where 14 banks are nationalised by the government of india. Most of the nationalised banks in india are also referred to ‘public sector banks’.

6) Answer: A

Total internal reflection is the complete reflection of a ray of light within a medium such as water or glass from the surrounding surfaces back into the medium. The phenomenon occurs if the angle of incidence is greater than a certain limiting angle, called the critical angle. It is responsible for the glittering of air-bubble rising through water.

7) Answer: A

Kepler’s laws of planetary motion are three scientific laws describing the motion of planets around the Sun, published by Johannes Kepler between 1609 and 1619.The laws states that:

a) The orbit of a planet is an ellipse with the Sun at one of the two foci.

b) A line segment joining a planet and the Sun sweeps out equal areas during equal intervals of time.

c) The square of the orbital period of a planet is directly proportional to the cube of the semi-major axis of its orbit.

8) Answer: B

The resistivity of semiconductor decreases with increase in temperature as more electrons jump into conduction band increasing its conductivity.

9) Answer: A

Radiation is the emission or transmission of energy in the form of waves or particles through space or through a material medium. Transfer of heat energy from Sun to Moon takes place by the process of Radiation.

10) Answer: C

Permanent hardness is hardness that cannot be removed by boiling. It is usually caused by the presence of calcium sulfate and/or magnesium sulfates in the water, which do not precipitate out as the temperature increases.

Washing soda removes both the temporary and permanent hardness by converting soluble calcium and magnesium compounds into insoluble carbonates.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here