General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 15

0
142

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Synapse gap is present between which of the following?

a) Brain and spinal cord

b) Two kidneys

c) Two neurons

d) None of these

2) Which of the following is the longest bone in the human body?

a) Febula

b) Femur

c) Stapes

d) Tibia

3) Which of the following represents the most complex Trophic level?

a) Species

b) Community

c) Ecosystem

d) Population

4) What is the effect of the excessive transpiration in plants?

a) Fast growth of leaves

b) Yellowing of leaves

c) Wilting

d) Large leaves

5) Which of the following plant hormone turns the dwarf plant into long plants and helps in flowering?

a) Ethylene

b) Auxins

c) Gibberellins

d) Cytokinins

6) Which of the following disorder occurs due to change in the 12th autosomal chromosomes?

a) Klinefelter Syndrome

b) Down’s Syndrome

c) Patau’s Syndrome

d) Phenylketonuria

7) Which of the following are the two important constituents of viruses?

a) Lipids and Carbohydrates

b) Lipids and Proteins

c) Carbohydrate and Nucleic acid

d) Nucleic acid and Proteins

8) Which among the following is known as “control room” of the cell?

a) Mitochondria

b) Lysosomes

c) Nucleus

d) Golgi-bodies

9) The Boiling Point of a liquid varies with the variation in_________?

a) Density

b) Pressure

c) Volume

d) Temperature

10) Which type of glass is used for making chemical apparatus like beakers, flasks etc.?

a) Pyrex glass

b) Optical glass

c) Hard glass

d) Photo-chromatic glass

Answers :

1) Answer: C

A synapse is where two neurons communicate electrically or chemically. A chemical synapse is a small gap that exists between the terminals of one neuron and the dendrites of another, into which neurotransmitters are released. At an electrical synapse, two neurons are physically connected to one another via gap junctions. Gap junctions make it possible for an electrical signal in one neuron to pass directly to another.

2) Answer: B

The femur, or thigh bone, is the longest, heaviest, and strongest bone in the entire human body. All of the body’s weight is supported by the femurs during many activities, such as running, jumping, walking, and standing.

3) Answer: C

Ecosystem, the complex of living organisms, their physical environment, and all their interrelationships in a particular unit of space. An ecosystem can be categorized into its abiotic constituents, including minerals, climate, soil, water, sunlight, and all other non-living elements, and its biotic constituents, consisting of all its living members.

4) Answer: C

Wilting is the condition when plant tissues contain insufficient water to hold the cells rigid. This may occur when the rate of transpiration exceeds the rate at which water is able to enter the root system from a soil containing ample water, causing temporary wilting from which the plant recovers when the transpiration rate falls.

5) Answer: C

Gibberellins are one of the longest-known classes of plant hormone. These are plant hormones that regulate various developmental processes, including stem elongation, germination, dormancy, flowering, flower development and leaf and fruit senescence.

6) Answer: D

Phenylketonuria (PKU) is a disease that's inherited and increases the levels of phenylalanine in the blood. It is caused due to the change in the 12th autosomal chromosome. If left untreated, high phenylalanine levels can cause intellectual disability and other problems.

7) Answer: D

A virus is a small infectious agent that replicates only inside the living cells of an organism. Viruses can infect all types of life forms, from animals and plants. All viruses contain the following two components: a nucleic acid genome and a protein capsid that covers the genome.

8) Answer: C

The cell nucleus is a membrane bound structure that contains the cell's hereditary information and controls the cell's growth and reproduction. It is known as control room of the cell as it controls all the activities of the cell.

9) Answer: B

The Boiling point of a substance is the temperature at which the vapour pressure of a liquid equals the pressure surrounding the liquid and the liquid changes into a vapour. The boiling point of a liquid varies depending upon the surrounding environmental pressure.

10) Answer: C

Hard glass is a potash-lime glass with a high silica content, used for making brilliant glassware. This type of glass is ideal for telescope mirrors, laboratory chemical equipment and other places where it is imperative for the glass objects to retain their shape.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here