General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 14

0
104

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Bhashan char island is located in which country?

a) Pakistan

b) Indonesia

c) Myanmar

d) Bangladesh

2) Which state government has launched ‘Aasara Scheme’ for women empowerment?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Rajasthan

3) Saurabh Chaudhary is associated with which sport?

a) Shooting

b) Badminton

c) Table-Tennis

d) Hockey

4) ‘Oximitra’ campaign was launched by which state government to check the oxygen levels of people?

a) Goa

b) Assam

c) Tripura

d) Delhi

5) Yoshihide Suga, has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of_________.

a) China

b) Japan

c) South-Korea

d) Germany

6) Scientists have recently detected potential signs of extra-terrestrial on which planet?

a) Venus

b) Saturn

c) Pluto

d) Mars

7) Thomas and Uber Cup are related to which sports?

a) Badminton

b) Tennis

c) Hockey

d) Football

8) According to India Happiness Report 2020, __________is the happiest state in India?

a) Mizoram

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Manipur

d) Punjab

9) National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), state run power-giant of electricity is headquartered in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) New-Delhi

10) How many members are represented by the union-territories in Lok Sabha as per the Indian Constitution?

a) 13 members

b) 20 members

c) 16 members

d) 25 members

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Bhashan Char is an uninhabited island located in the Bay of Bengal, 37 miles from the Bangladesh coast. The island was formed by Himalayan silt in 2006. The Rohingya refugees living in Bangladesh camps have agreed to move to Bhashan Char Island in the Bay of Bengal.

2) Answer: B

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jaganmohan Reddy launched the ‘YSR Aasara’ scheme for women empowerment. It is a step to empower women economically and socially. The state government is also opening up opportunities for entrepreneurship, starting from small grocery stores to dairy and food processing and is also showing the way for getting bank loans in their endeavour.

3) Answer: A

Saurabh Chaudhary is an Indian sport shooter. He was the youngest Indian gold medalist at the Asian Games. He had earlier won gold medals and set a new junior world record in the ISSF Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany. He is the only Indian shooter to win a gold medal in ISSF World Championship, ISSF World Cup, Youth Olympic Games, Asian Games and Asian Air Gun Championship.

4) Answer: D

‘Oximitra’ campaign was launched by Delhi government to check the oxygen levels of people. This campaign can save lives directly amid the coronavirus pandemic.

5) Answer: B

Yoshihide Suga was appointed as the prime minister by parliament’s lower house becoming the country’s first new leader in nearly eight years.

Shinzo Abe, Japan’s longest-serving premier, resigned because of ill health after nearly eight years in office. Suga served under him in the pivotal post of chief cabinet secretary.

6) Answer: A

Scientists have detected a possible sign of extraterrestrial life on Earth’s closest neighbour, Venus. They have detected in the harshly acidic clouds of Venus a gas called phosphine that indicates microbes may inhabit Earth’s inhospitable neighbor, a tantalizing sign of potential life beyond Earth.

7) Answer: A

Thomas Cup, sometimes called the World Men’s Team Championships, is an international badminton competition among teams representing member nations of the Badminton World Federation (BWF), the sport’s global governing body. The Uber Cup is sometimes called the World Team Championships for Women. Thus, both are associated with Badminton.

8) Answer: A

As per India Happiness Report 2020 report, Mizoram has been ranked the happiest state, followed by the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Punjab. Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh also made it to the top 10 happiest states in India. Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Uttarakhand ranked at the bottom.

It is for the first time in the country that all the states and Union Territories were included in the Happiness Survey. The report was prepared by Professor Rajesh K Pillania, who is one of the leading management strategy experts of the country.

9) Answer: D

NTPC Limited, formerly known as National Thermal Power Corporation Limited, is an Indian Public Sector Undertaking, engaged in the business of generation of electricity and allied activities. It is a company incorporated under the Companies Act 1956 and is promoted by the Government of India. The headquarters of the company is situated at New Delhi.

10) Answer: B

The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is now 552 (530 members to represent States, 20 to represent Union Territories, and not more than two members of the Anglo-Indian community to be nominated by the President.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here