General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 12

0
147

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following is the Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission of India?

a) Pankaj Patel

b) N. K. Singh

c) Sandeep Jajodia

d) Ram Sevak Sharma

2) The force which makes a vehicle to stop when break is applied is called_________?

a) Covalent force

b) Gravitational force

c) Vanderwalls force

d) Frictional force

3) What is the term used for the motion that repeats itself after a regular interval of time?

a) Oscillatory motion

b) Periodic motion

c) Simple harmonic motion

d) Rectilinear motion

4) It is easier for a man to swim in sea-water, than in river water because_________?

a) Sea is deeper than river

b) Sea is wider than river

c) Density of sea-water is more than density of river water

d) Density of sea-water is less than density of river water

5) A body moving in a circular path with a constant speed has a__________?

a) Constant acceleration

b) Constant velocity

c) Constant displacement

d) Constant Kinetic-energy

6) Who among the following were benefitted most by the British Revenue system in India?

a) Zamindars

b) Sharecroppers

c) Peasants

d) Agriculture-labour

7) Mangal Pandey fired the first shot of the Revolt of 1857 at__________?

a) Kanpur

b) Barrackpore

c) Meerut

d) Jhansi

8) In case the President wishes to resign, to whom he has to address his resignation letter?

a) Prime Minister

b) Chief Justice of India

c) Vice-President

d) Secretary of Lok Sabha

9) The Parliamentary Committee which scrutinises the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India is_________?

a) Estimates Committee

b) Public Accounts Committee

c) Select Committee

d) None of these

10) The Concurrent list in the Indian Constitution is adopted from the Constitution of_________?

a) Australia

b) Germany

c) Canada

d) USA

Answers :

1) Answer: B

N. K. Singh is an Indian politician, economist and former Indian Administrative Service officer. He is a senior member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) since March 2014 after having served as a Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha from Bihar. On 27 November 2017, Modi government appointed him as the chairman of Fifteenth Finance Commission of India.

2) Answer: D

Frictional Force refers to the force generated by two surfaces that contacts and slide against each other. These forces are mainly affected by the surface texture and quantity of force requiring them together. The force which makes a vehicle to stop when break is applied is called frictional force.

3) Answer: B

The motion that repeats itself after regular intervals of time is called periodic motion. Periodic motion is performed, for example, by a rocking chair, a bouncing ball, a vibrating tuning fork, a swing in motion, the Earth in its orbit around the Sun, and a water wave.

4) Answer: C

It is easier to swim in sea water than in a river because, the sea water contains salt which increases the density of water and also increases its upthrust so, the body sinks less in it and we swim easily.

5) Answer: D

A body moving along a circular path moves such that it traverses equal arc-length in equal intervals of time. Displacement, velocity and acceleration changes at each point on the trajectory. Hence, the speed is uniform and consequently the kinetic energy is also constant throughout.

6) Answer: A

During Kingship, land was divided into Jagirs, Jagirs were alloted to Jagirdars, these Jagirdars split the land they got and allocated to sub-ordinate Zamindars. Zamindars made peasants cultivate the land, in-return collected part of their revenue as tax. Thus, Zamindars were benefitted most by the British revenue system in India.

7) Answer: B

Mangal Pandey was an Indian soldier who played a key part in the events immediately preceding the outbreak of the Indian rebellion of 1857. At the Barrackpore ground near Kolkata, on the afternoon of 29 March 1857, Pandey attacked and injured his British sergeant and wounded an adjutant. While Pandey incited his fellow soldiers to join him in the rebellion, a native soldier prevented him from killing the adjutant and the sergeant-major.

8) Answer: C

Article 56 of the constitution says that if the president wishes to resign, he must address it to the Vice president and shall forthwith communicate his decision to speaker of Lok Sabha. Thus, if the President wishes to resign, he has to address his resignation letter to the Vice-President.

9) Answer: B

The Public Accounts Committee scrutinises appropriation and finance accounts of Government and reports of the Comptroller and Auditor-General. It ensures that public money is spent in accordance with Parliament’s decision and calls attention to cases of waste, extravagance, loss or nugatory expenditure.

10) Answer: A

Idea of concurrent list in Indian constitution was borrowed from Australia. There are 52 subjects in concurrent list of VII schedule of Indian Constitution. Both the union as well as the state governments can make laws on the subjects mentioned in the Concurrent list.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here