General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 11

0
205

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following refers to the stock of different genes in an interbreeding population?

a) Gene pool

b) Karyotype

c) Phenotype

d) Genotype

2) Which among the following can be used for the biological control of mosquitoes?

a) Oil

b) Ointments

c) Gambusia

d) DDT

3) The rulers of which dynasty started the practice of granting tax-free villages to Brahmanas and Buddhist monks?

a) Satavahanas

b) Guptas

c) Cholas

d) Mauryas

4) Who were the first kings to issue gold coins in India?

a) Guptas

b) Kushans

c) Indo-Greeks

d) Mauryas

5) ‘Lakh Baksh’ was a title given to which one of the following ruler?

a) Raziya Sultan

b) Iltutmish

c) Qutub-ud-din Aibak

d) Balban

6) The dead body of Babar by his own choice lies buried in_________?

a) Samarqand

b) Agra

c) Kabul

d) Farghana

7) Agents that cause the depletion of stratospheric ozone is_________?

a) Freons

b) HCFC

c) Sulphuric dioxide

d) Sulphuric fluxes of oceans

8) Detritus food chain starts from-

a) Green plants

b) Zooplanktons

c) Dead organic matter

d) None of the above

9) Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare has dedicated which testing machine to the nation for COVID-19 cases?

a) COBAS-6800

b) COVID-1900

c) COBAS-7200

d) COTAS-1600

10) With reference to Union Budget-2020, how much amount is approved for Jal Jeevan Mission?

a) Rs. 4.2 lakh crore

b) Rs. 4.5 lakh crore

c) Rs. 3.6 lakh crore

d) Rs. 5.8 lakh crore

Answers :

1) Answer: A

A gene pool is the collection of different genes within an interbreeding population. The concept of a gene pool usually refers to the sum of all the alleles at all of the loci within the genes of a population of a single species.

2) Answer: C

There are several types of biological control including the direct introduction of parasites, pathogens and predators to target mosquitoes. Effective biocontrol agents include predatory fish that feed on mosquito larvae such as mosquitofish (Gambusia affinis) and some cyprinids (carps and minnows) and killifish.

3) Answer: A

The Satavahanas started the practice of granting tax-free villages to Brahmanas and Buddhist monks.

4) Answer: C

The Indo-Greeks were the first rulers in India to issue coins which can definitely be attributed to the kings. They were the first to issue gold coins in India.

5) Answer: C

Qutubuddin Aibak was the founder of the Slave Dynasty and Delhi Sultanate. He was also known as Lakh Baksh because he was a liberal donor. He took the initiative to donate the poor and help them economically.

6) Answer: C

Babur died at the age of 47 in 1531. Though he wished to be buried in his favourite garden in Kabul, a city he had always loved, he was first buried in a mausoleum in the capital city of Agra. His remains were later moved to Bagh-e Babur (Babur Gardens) in Kabul, Afghanistan.

7) Answer: A

Agents that cause the depletion of stratospheric ozone is Freons.

Freon is commonly known as CFC. It is used as a refrigerant in refrigerators and air conditioners. It is also used in aerosol spray propellants such as body sprays, hair sprays, etc. However, it damages the ozone layer.

8) Answer: C

Detritus food chain is the type of food chain that starts with dead organic materials. The dead organic substances are decomposed by microorganisms. The organisms that feed on dead organic matter or detritus, are known as detritivores or decomposers.

9) Answer: A

Dr Harsh Vardhan dedicates COVID-19 testing machine COBAS 6800 to the nation. The COBAS 6800 is the first such machine procured by the government for coronavirus testing. The machine has been placed at the National Centre for Disease Control, Delhi.

10) Answer: C

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman allocated Rs 3.6 lakh crore for Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) which seeks to provide Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here