General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 10

0
200

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If lime water is kept in the air, it turns milky due to the presence of_________?

a) Oxygen

b) Nitrogen

c) Sulphur dioxide

d) Carbon dioxide

2) Which of the following metals is used in space-crafts to withstand high temperatures?

a) Pb

b) Fe

c) Ni

d) Ti

3) What is the term used for a colloidal system in which a liquid is dispersed in a liquid?

a) Sol

b) Gel

c) Emulsion

d) Precipitate

4) Which among the following is used as a catalyst in the production of high octane fuels?

a) HCL

b) HF

c) HNO3

d) H2SO4

5) What is the term used for the types of vertebrate animals which creep and crawl?

a) Amphibians

b) Aves

c) Mammalians

d) Reptilians

6) _________ converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the Blood?

a) Kidney

b) Lungs

c) Liver

d) Intestine

7) RBC’s do not perform Aerobic respiration because these do not contain__________?

a) Mitochondria

b) Lysosomes

c) Endoplasmic reticulum

d) Nucleus

8) Which one of the following plant is used to treat blood-pressure in humans?

a) Babool

b) Sarpagandha

c) Tulsi

d) Neem

9) Which among the following is not an Endocrine Gland?

a) Adrenal

b) Spleen

c) Thyroid

d) Pituitary

10) Bryophytes are often called as Amphibian plant because they________?

a) are found in water and on land as well

b) do not have habitat preference

c) can eat insects

d) appear like frog

Answers :

1) Answer: D

When carbon dioxide is passed through lime water for a short time, it turns lime water milky due to formation of a white precipitate of calcium carbonate. Thus, the carbon dioxide present in exhaled air turns lime water milky.

2) Answer: D

Due to their high tensile strength to density ratio, high corrosion resistance, and ability to withstand moderately high temperatures without creeping, titanium alloys are used in aircraft, Armor plating, naval ships, spacecraft, and missiles.

3) Answer: C

An emulsion is a colloid of two or more immiscible liquids where one liquid contains a dispersion of the other liquids. In other words, an emulsion is a special type of mixture made by combining two liquids that normally don’t mix.

4) Answer: D

Sulfuric acid is used as a catalyst for refining and for producing alkylate, an essential component of high-octane fuel. The hydrocarbon molecules are reformed into more complex molecules with a higher-octane rating value.

5) Answer: D

Reptiles are tetrapod animals in the class Reptilia, comprising today’s turtles, crocodilians, snakes, lizards, tuatara, and their extinct relatives. The study of these traditional reptile orders, historically combined with that of modern amphibians, is called herpetology.

6) Answer: C

The liver is an organ only found in vertebrates which detoxifies various metabolites, synthesizes proteins and produces biochemical necessary for digestion and growth. It converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the blood.

7) Answer: A

RBC’s do not perform Aerobic respiration because these do not contain Mitochondria.

8) Answer: B

Sarpagandha is a famous tranquilizer and antipsychotic herb of India for the treatment of blood pressure, as well as a substance that controls hypertension.

9) Answer: B

The spleen plays multiple supporting roles in the body. It acts as a filter for blood as part of the immune system. Old red blood cells are recycled in the spleen, and platelets and white blood cells are stored there. The spleen also helps fight certain kinds of bacteria that cause pneumonia and meningitis. It is not an endocrine gland.

10) Answer: A

Bryophytes are called amphibians of the plant kingdom because these plants though live in soil but they need water for sexual reproduction. The sperm of bryophyte (antherozoids) are flagellate and need water to swim to the eggs.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here