General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 08

0
173

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Which session of the United Nations General Assembly was held virtually in the month of September?

a) 73rd

b) 77th

c) 75th

d) 81st

2) How many periods and groups are present in the Periodic Table?

a) 8 periods and 19 groups

b) 7 periods and 18 groups

c) 10 periods and 21 groups

d) 6 periods and 12 groups

3) The first attempt to introduce a representative and popular element in the governance of India was made through…………?

a) Government of India Act, 1919

b) Indian Councils Act, 1861

c) Indian Councils Act, 1892

d) Indian Councils Act, 1909

4) Who among the following was the founder of the Bahmani Kingdom?

a) Firuz Shah Bahmani

b) Ahmad Shah I

c) Mahmud Gavan

d) Alauddin Hasan

5) The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) which looks after the Direct Taxes in India comes under which of the following ministry?

a) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

b) Ministry of Finance

c) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

d) Ministry of Home affairs

6) Which is India’s first passenger train that ran between Bombay and Thane in 1853?

a) Great Indian Peninsula Railway

b) Central Railway

c) Bombay Baroda Railway

d) Mumbai Suburban Railway

7) Which of the following statement is not true with respect to the Indian Peninsular Plateau?

a) The Malwa plateau dominates the Vindhyan scarps forming the northern flank of the plateau

b) The Deccan lava plateau is an elevated tableland consisting of horizontally arranged lavasheets

c) Plateau consists of broad and shallow valleys and rounded hills

d) Rocks in the regions are responsible for formation of alluvial soil

8) The process of removal of carbon particles from the air involves which of the following principle?

a) Sedimentation

b) Filtration

c) Sedimentation

d) Electrophoresis

9) Which of the following bacterium is responsible for the conversion of milk into curd?

a) Vibrio

b) Lactobacillus

c) Spirilla

d) Spirochete

10) Evidence of both pre-Harappan and Harappan culture and barley with good quality has been at which of the following Indus site?

a) Dholavira

b) Harappa

c) Banawali

d) Daimabad

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The 75th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA 75) took place in the month of September. Under the theme, “The future we want, the United Nations we need: reaffirming our collective commitment to multilateralism – confronting COVID-19 through effective multilateral action”, the General Assembly marked the 75th anniversary of the United Nations through a High-level meeting on 21 September.

2) Answer: B

There are currently seven complete periods in the periodic table, comprising the 118 known elements whereas there are 18 groups in the Periodic Table.

3) Answer: D

The first attempt to introduce a representative and popular element in the governance of India was made through Indian Council Act 1909. This Act is generally regarded as the Morley- Minto reforms. As per this rule, the government limited the increase of Indian representatives in the governance of British India.

4) Answer: D

The Bahmani Sultanate was a Persianate Muslim state of the Deccan in South India and one of the major medieval Indian kingdoms. The Bahmani Kingdom was founded by Alauddin Bahman Shah in the 1347 AD. With its capital at Gulbarga and later Bidar a total of eighteen Sultans ruled over this kingdom.

5) Answer: B

The Central Board of Direct Taxes or the CBDT which was formed as the result of the Central Board of Revenue Act 1924 looks after the Direct Taxes in India. This department is part of the Department of Revenue in the Ministry of Finance and is responsible for the administration of the direct tax laws.

6) Answer: A

The Great Indian Peninsula Railway was incorporated on 1 August 1849 by an act of the British Parliament. It was a predecessor of the Central Railway, whose headquarters was at the Boree Bunder in Mumbai. It was India’s first passenger railway, the original 446-mile (33.8 km) section opening in 1853, between Bombay and Thane.

7) Answer: D

All the above statements are true except d). The most distinctive feature of the peninsular plateau is the black soil area known as Deccan Trap. The soil is of volcanic origin. Rocks in this region have denuded over a long time and are responsible for the formation of black soil.

8) Answer: D

Electrophoresis is the motion of dispersed particles relative to a fluid under the influence of a spatially uniform electric field. The removal of carbon particles from the air is based on the principle of Electrophoresis.

9) Answer: B

Lactobacillus is a group of rod-shaped, gram-positive, non-spore-forming bacteria of the family Lactobacillaceae. Lactobacillus is characterized by their ability to produce lactic acid as a by-product of glucose metabolism. Various species of Lactobacillus are used commercially during the production of sour milks, cheeses, and yogurt etc.

10) Answer: C

Banawali is an archaeological site belonging to Indus Valley Civilization period in Fatehabad district, Haryana, India. Evidence of both pre-Harappan and Harappan culture and barley with good quality has been found here.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here