General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 04

0
189

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following was the the first site of the Indus Civilization to be excavated early in the 20th century?

a) Chanhudaro

b) Lothal

b) Kalibanga

d) Harappa

2) Which is the most common treatment for bacterial infections in humans?

a) Antigen

b) Antibodies

c) Antibiotics

d) Aspirin

3) Which among the following is the lightest radioactive element in the Periodic Table?

a) Polonium

b) Uranium

c) Tritium

d) Deuterium

4) Which of the following States has the most critical problem of erosion of its coastal areas by the sea?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

5) Acid-Rain is mainly caused due to the emission of which of the following two gases?

a) Sulphurdioxide and Nitrogen oxide

b) Methane and Sulphurdioxide

c) Methane and Nitrous oxide

d) Oxygen and Nitrous oxide

6) How much amount has been allocated for the Ministry of Railways in Union Budget 2020-21?

a) Rs. 68,199 crores

b) Rs. 72,216 crores

c) Rs. 65,991 crores

d) Rs. 78,195 crores

7) Who among the following was the first governor of Portuguese who introduced the ‘policy of Blue water’?

a) Martin Alfonso de Souza

b) Nino da Cunha

c) Francisco de Almeida

d) Alfonso d’ Albuquerque

8) The first meeting of the Indian National Congress was held in year 1885 in which city?

a) Mysore

b) Delhi

c) Kolkata

d) Bombay

9) Which of the following scheme was started in the year 2015 with the motto of ‘Har Khet ko Paani’?

a) Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana

b) Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana

c) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sinchai Yojana

d) Rashtriya Gokul Mission

10) Which of the following banks was the first bank established in India in the year 1770?

a) General Bank of India

b) Bank of Calcutta

c) Bank of Hindustan

d) Imperial Bank of India

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Harappa was the first site of the Indus civilization to be excavated early in the 20th century in what was then the Punjab province of British India and now is Pakistan. Thus, the Indus civilisation is also known as the Harappan Civilisation.

2) Answer: C

An antibiotic is a type of antimicrobial substance active against bacteria and is the most important type of antibacterial agent for fighting bacterial infections. Antibiotic medications are widely used in the treatment and prevention of such infections. They may either kill or inhibit the growth of bacteria.

3) Answer: C

The periodic table is the complete list of every element found in nature.The lightest radioactive element is tritium which is an isotope of hydrogen. It’s hydrogen with its one proton, but it has two neutrons hanging around in its nucleus as well.

4) Answer: C

Kerala has the most critical problem of erosion of its coastal areas by the sea. Of the 560 km long coast of Kerala, about 32 km stretch consisting of sandy beaches is subjected to severe sea erosion. Erosion of beaches along the Kerala coast is evidenced by uprooting of coconut trees.

5) Answer: A

Acid rain is a rain or any other form of precipitation that is unusually acidic, meaning that it has elevated levels of hydrogen ions. It can have harmful effects on plants, aquatic animals and infrastructure. Acid rain is caused by emissions of sulphur dioxide and nitrogen oxide, which react with the water molecules in the atmosphere to produce acids.

6) Answer: B

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2020-21 has announced a budgetary allocation of Rs 72,216 crores for the Indian Railways.

7) Answer: C

Francisco de Almeida was the first governor of Portuguese. Almeida (1505-09) introduced ‘the policy of Blue water’.

8) Answer: D

The Indian National Congressis a broadly-based political party in India. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held in December 1885 in Bombay with seventy-two delegates.

9) Answer: C

Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched on 1st July, 2015 with the motto of “Har Khet Ko Paani”. It is being implemented to expand cultivated area with assured irrigation, reduce wastage of water and improve water use efficiency.

10) Answer: C

Bank of Hindustan was the first bank of India, It was established in 1770 and liquidated in 1829–32 and the second bank was General Bank of India, established in 1786.This bank was established at Calcutta under European management.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here