General Knowledge Questions Daily Quiz Day – 03

0
171

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of General Knowledge Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Chakravarthi Rangarajan, has been conferred with the first Prof. PC Mahalanobis Award. He is the former governor of______?

a) NSE

b) BSE

c) RBI

d) SEBI

2) Russian chemist Dmitri Mendeleev published the first recognizable periodic table in which year?

a) 1879

b) 1880

c) 1869

d) 1866

3) Which state government has launched ‘Pathashree Abhijan’ scheme for road repair?

a) Jharkhand

b) West-Bengal

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Meghalaya

4) The difference which distinguishes prokaryotic cell from eukaryotic is?

a) Nuclear Membrane

b) Plasma membrane

c) ER

d) Mesosome

5) Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian Constitution?

a) Irish Constitution

b) British Constitution

c) US Constitution

d) The Government of India Act, 1935

6) A Money-Bill passed by the Lok Sabha is deemed to have been passed by the Rajya Sabha also when no action is taken by the Upper House within……………?

a) 30 days

b) 10 days

c) 14 days

d) 20 days

7) The Mughal painting reached its zenith during the reign of……………?

a) Shahjahan

b) Jahangir

c) Akbar

d) Aurangzeb

8) The first attempt to introduce a representative and popular element in the governance of India was made through…………?

a) Government of India Act, 1919

b) Indian Councils Act, 1861

c) Indian Councils Act, 1892

d) Indian Councils Act, 1909

9) Which is/are the prominent central idea/ideas of the Union Budget 2020 released by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman?

a) Aspirational India

b) Economic Development

c) A caring society

d) All of the above

10) Which of the following phenomenon is mainly responsible for the formation of the rift valley?

a) The subsidence of the segment of Earth’s crust

b) Forces of tension in the earth’s crust

c) The deepening of a valley by action of ice

d) The valley formed after the formation of Fold Mountains

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Former Reserve Bank of India governor Chakravarthi Rangarajan, has been conferred with the first Prof. P C Mahalanobis Award in Official Statistics for lifetime achievements on the occasion of the National Statistics Day on 29 June 2020, by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).

He received the Lifetime Achievement Award for his contribution in providing solutions in the issues related to the estimation of national income.

2) Answer: C

In 1869, just five years after John Newlands put forward his Law of Octaves, a Russian chemist called Dmitri Mendeleev published a periodic table. Mendeleev also arranged the elements known at the time in order of relative atomic mass, but he did some other things that made his table much more successful.

3) Answer: B

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee announced a road repair scheme titled ‘Pathashree Abhijan’ under which more than 7,000 stretches of roads comprising 12,000 km across the state will be repaired in a mission mode in a time-bound manner. The repairing work would be finished by December-January, 2021.

4) Answer: A

The basic difference between eukaryotes and prokaryotes is the presence and absence of a nuclear membrane. The eukaryotic cells are considered true cells because they possess a nuclear membrane and prokaryotes are considered false cells as they lack it.

5) Answer: D

The Government of India Act, 1935 was passed by British Parliament in August 1935.This act ended the system of diarchy introduced by the Government of India Act 1919, and provided for establishment of a Federation of India to be made up of provinces of British India and some or all of the Princely states. The Government of India Act,1935, exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian Constitution.

6) Answer: C

In case a Money Bill is not returned by the Rajya Sabha to the Lok Sabha within a period of fourteen days from the date of its receipt, it is deemed to have been passed by both Houses in the form in which it was passed by the Lok Sabha after the expiry of said period.

7) Answer: B

Mughal painting is a particular style of South Asian, particularly Indian, painting confined to miniatures either as book illustrations or as single works to be kept in album. It emerged from Persian miniature painting and developed in the court of the Mughal Empire during the reign of Jahangir.

8) Answer: D

The first attempt to introduce a representative and popular element in the governance of India was made through Indian Council Act 1909. This Act is generally regarded as the Morley- Minto reforms. As per this rule, the government limited the increase of Indian representatives in the governance of British India.

9) Answer: D

Three prominent themes of the Budget are-

Aspirational India – better standards of living with access to health, education and better jobs for all sections of the society Economic Development for all – “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas ,Sabka Vishwas”  and Caring Society – both humane and compassionate; Antyodaya as an article of faith.

10) Answer: A

Rift valley is any elongated trough formed by the subsidence of a segment of the Earth’s crust between dip-slip, or normal, faults. Rift valleys are usually narrow and long, some measuring hundreds of kilometres in length. Their floors are relatively flat, owing in large part to volcanic deposition and marine or lacustrine sedimentation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here