English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 74

0
106

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) By fair means or foul

(a) By any means

(b) To make sense

(c) Undecided controversial

(d) To get puzzled

2) Sword of Damocles

(a) Life full of quarrels

(b) Imminent danger

(c) In a state of suspense and anxiety

(d) Remain faithful to the cause

3) Out of elbows

(a) By all means

(b) Old

(c) Poor

(d) Forever

4) Pandora’s box

(a) Arguments for and against

(b) To act dubiously

(c) Popular

(d) A prolific source of trouble

5) A nig-nog

(a) Watchful

(b) Very old

(c) A fool

(d) Rich

Direction (6-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) Hardly had I finished cooking dinner (before) Rajesh arrived.

(a) when

(b) then

(c) while

(d) no improvement

7) I met the two boys, (whom I believe are) twins.

(a) who I believe to be

(b) who I believe are

(c) who to my belief, are

(d) no improvement

8) Let’s buy a new phone with the annual bonus, (can we)?

(a) shall we

(b) can’t we

(c) don’t we

(d) no improvement

9) I have not written any letter to her since my brother (had died).

(a) was died

(b) died

(c) has died

(d) no improvement

10) Reyansh (gave) most of his time to music.

(a) devoted

(b) spent

(c) lent

(d) no improvement

Answers :

1) Answer: A

By fair means or foul means by any means necessary—moral or not.

2) Answer: B

Sword of Damocles means a bad or unpleasant thing that might happen to you at any time and that makes you feel worried or frightened

3) Answer: C

Out of elbows means wearing clothes that are worn out or torn; poor.

4) Answer: D

Pandora’s box means a source of great trouble and suffering, although this may not be obvious at the beginning:

5) Answer: C

A nig-nog means a foolish person.

6) Answer: A

“when” is the correct combination. Scarcely is also used with when

7) Answer: B

Option (b) is correct. As relative pronoun “who” should be used to relate antecedent “two boys” with its verb “are”.

8) Answer: B

A positive statement should have a negative question tag thus option (b) is correct.

9) Answer: C

After since we use past indefinite tense thus option (b) is correct.

10) Answer: A

Give is a transitive verb which we use for physical things to give however here to show dedication “devoted” should be used.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here