English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 73

0
135

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Malevolent

(a) confused

(b) despiteful

(c) frugal

(d) sedate

2) Querulous

(a) grouchy

(b) delusion

(c) belittle

(d) indecent

3) Meander

(a) sanctify

(b) barren

(c) wander

(d) futile

4) Fraternise

(a) regulate

(b) luxuriate

(c) appreciate

(d) associate

5) Ensconce

(a) unveil

(b) praise

(c) reveal

(d) conceal

Direction (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Obstinate

(a) brighten

(b) degrade

(c) flexible

(d) repel

7) Decry

(a) convict

(b) reject

(c) synthesis

(d) praise

8) Hoarse

(a) scanty

(b) smooth

(c) disperse

(d) accept

9) Debonair

(a) cheerless

(b) rational

(c) inadequate

(d) nigged

10) Suavity

(a) pleasant

(b) politeness

(c) misbehavior

(d) stupidity

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Malevolent means having or showing a wish to do evil to others and despiteful means expressing malice or hate

2) Answer: A

Querulous means complaining in a rather petulant or whining manner and grouchy means irritable and bad-tempered; grumpy; complaining.

3) Answer: C

Meander means an indirect or aimless journey and wander means walk or move in a leisurely or aimless way.

4) Answer: D

Fraternise means associate or form a friendship with someone, especially when one is not supposed to.

5) Answer: D

Ensconce means establish or settle (someone) in a comfortable, safe place and conceal means prevent (something) from being known; keep secret.

6) Answer: C

Obstinate means stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or chosen course of action, despite attempts to persuade one to do so. Hence flexible is the correct choice.

7) Answer: D

Decry means publicly denounce and praise means express warm approval or admiration of.

8) Answer: B

Hoarse means sounding rough and harsh, typically as the result of a sore throat or of shouting and smooth means having an even and regular surface; free from perceptible projections, lumps, or indentations.

9) Answer: A

Debonair means (of a man) confident, stylish, and charming and cheerless means gloomy; depressing.

10) Answer: C

Suavity means the quality of being suave in manner. Hence misbehavior is the correct choice.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here