English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 71

0
157

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5); In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

1) He commanded me (a)/ as if he was (b)/ my husband. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

2) The English is a very (a)/ popular language (b)/ amongst south Indians. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

3) This container is full with water (a)/ so I can’t carry it for a (b)/ long distance at one go. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

4) If you will finish your homework I (a)/ will give you (b)/ an ice-cream. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

5) Had she not known (a)/ about it she should (b)/ have stayed longer. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Direction (6-10); In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

6) I do not agree _____ my colleagues in this matter.

(a) to

(b) of

(c) with

(d) on

7) Rita is more beautiful than _____ of her sisters.

(a) any other

(b) any

(c) some

(d) all

8) When my mother entered the house, I _____ sleeping.

(a) had been

(b) should be

(c) was

(d) would be

9) Hearing of her grandmother’s illness, she at once started _____ Mumbai.

(a) for

(b) upto

(c) to

(d) towards

10) He _____ from the crowd because of his height.

(a) stood out

(b) stood by

(c) stood off

(d) stood up

Answers :

1) Answer: B

To show unreality we need to use second form of verb. Thus ‘was’ should be replace with ‘were’.

2) Answer: A

Remove ‘the’ before English because we don’t use “the” before language.

3) Answer: A

It should be “of” in place of “with”.

4) Answer: A

First clause is a conditional clause and we should not use will in conditional clause as it is already used in main clause. Thus remove ‘will’ from the first part of the sentence.

5) Answer: B

It should be “would” in place of ‘should’ because to show the result we should use will and past form will is would.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: A

stood out is a phrase which means to be prominent or conspicuous against a background of someone or something.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here