English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 70

0
114

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5); In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Vie

(a) compete

(b) cheerful

(c) conceal

(d) confuse

2) Cavort

(a) climb

(b) crawl

(c) jump

(d) drag

3) Brittle

(a) fragile

(b) dry

(c) risky

(d) demolish

4) Illuminate

(a) desirous

(b) seizure

(c) solitary

(d) brighten

5) Embroil

(a) curse

(b) confuse

(c) craggy

(d) censure

Direction (6-10); In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Crestfallen

(a) authentic

(b) antique

(c) triumphant

(d) discordant

7) Balmy

(a) obscene

(b) hard

(c) noble

(d) pleasing

8) Docile

(a) cheerful

(b) willful

(c) fertile

(d) harmless

9) Slothful

(a) lively

(b) sinful

(c) lazy

(d) unnatural

10) Furtive

(a) hollow

(b) wide

(c) straight

(d) narrow

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Vie means compete eagerly with someone in order to do or achieve something.

2) Answer: C

Cavort means jump or dance around excitedly.

3) Answer: A

Brittle means hard but liable to break easily and fragile means (of an object) easily broken or damaged.

4) Answer: D

Illuminate means light up. Hence brighten is the correct choice.

5) Answer: B

Embroil means involve (someone) deeply in an argument, conflict, or difficult situation and confuse means make (something) more complex or less easy to understand.

6) Answer: C

Crestfallen means sad and disappointed and triumphant means triumphant means feeling or expressing jubilation after a victory or achievement.

7) Answer: B

Balmy means characterized by pleasantly warm weather. Hence hard the correct choice.

8) Answer: B

Docile means ready to accept control or instruction; submissive and willful means having or showing a stubborn and determined intention to do as one wants, regardless of the consequences.

9) Answer: A

Slothful means unwilling to work or use energy. Hence lively is the correct choice.

10) Answer: C

Furtive means attempting to avoid notice or attention, typically because of guilt or a belief that discovery would lead to trouble; secretive and straight means extending or moving uniformly in one direction only; without a curve or bend.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here