English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 69

0
99

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5); In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) In deep water

(a) To die

(b) In great difficulty

(c) To fail completely

(d) To surrender

2) In the egg

(a) In an untidy state

(b) In a dilemma

(c) In an early stage

(d) In bodily form

3) Cut in on

(a) Acknowledge

(b) Interrupt

(c) Evade

(d) Produce

4) Draw a blank

(a) Absent minded

(b) To be unsuccessful

(c) Come to an end

(d) To fall a victim

5) Give up ghost

(a) To feel superior

(b) To overcome one’s fear

(c) To give encouragement

(d) To die

Direction (6-10); Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) She did not like the phone, (nor I did).

(a) nor I like it

(b) nor I liked it

(c) nor did I

(d) no improvement

7) You (will have to) return my Mac book whenever I ask for it.

(a) should

(b) will have

(c) would have to

(d) no improvement

8) My father asked me when (would I) have a cup of coffee.

(a) I would

(b) I shall

(c) I will

(d) no improvement

9) Rohan is (as fast as) or perhaps faster than Suresh.

(a) almost as fast

(b) as fast

(c) equally fast

(d) no improvement

10) When Rahul was just thirteen he (sat) the entrance examination for senior secondary school.

(a) sat in

(b) sat at

(c) sat for

(d) no improvement

Answers :

1) Answer: B

In deep water means in a dangerous or vulnerable situation; in a serious situation, especially one that is too difficult or is beyond the level of one’s abilities; in trouble.

2) Answer: C

In the egg means in the early stage of the life or inexperience.

3) Answer: B

Cut in on means to interrupt someone who is speaking.

4) Answer: B

Draw a blank means to fail to remember something.

5) Answer: D

Give up ghost means of a person, to die.

6) Answer: C

“inversion” need to be done after “nor” as the sentence should be in assertive.

7) Answer: D

No improvement

8) Answer: A

as the sentence is not in an interrogative form thus “helping” verb should not come before subject thus “I would” should be used.

9) Answer: D

No improvement

10) Answer: C

“Sit for” means to appear in some examination. Thus option (c) is correct.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here