English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 68

0
89

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) Property inherited from one’s father

(a) vale

(b) patrimony

(c) legacy

(d) trench

2) Government by person of highest social order

(a) bureaucracy

(b) plutocracy

(c) democracy

(d) aristocracy

3) Study of ancient things like tombs, buried towns

(a) paleontology

(b) nomology

(c) archaeology

(d) genealogy

4) To banish or turn out of society and fellowship

(a) acrobat

(b) diatribe

(c) ostracise

(d) jurist

5) Rebellious or opposing the authority

(a) insurgent

(b) intransigent

(c) indigenous

(d) innuendo

Directions (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) conscience

(b) continuity

(c) councillor

(d) conceit

7)

(a) distillation

(b) discusion

(c) dysentery

(d) diesel

8)   

(a) triumph

(b) torchure

(c) tyrant

(d) thesaurus

9)

(a) mediteranean

(b) miscellaneous

(c) municipality

(d) missionary

10)

(a) psychiatrist

(b) proclaimation

(c) legitimacy

(d) tranquility

Answers :

1) Answer: B

vale means a valley (used in place names or as a poetic term).

Legacy means an amount of money or property left to someone in a will.

Trench means a long, narrow, deep depression in the ocean bed, typically one running parallel to a plate boundary and marking a subduction zone.

2) Answer: D

bureaucracy means a system of government in which most of the important decisions are taken by state officials rather than by elected representatives.

Plutocracy means an elite or ruling class whose power derives from their wealth.

Democracy means a system of government by the whole population or all the eligible members of a state, typically through elected representatives.

3) Answer: C

paleontology means the branch of science concerned with fossil animals and plants.

Nomology means the branch of science concerned with the formulation of laws explaining natural phenomena.

Genealogy means a plant’s or animal’s line of evolutionary development from earlier forms.

4) Answer: C

acrobat means an entertainer who performs spectacular gymnastic feats.

Diatribe means a forceful and bitter verbal attack against someone or something.

Jurist means an expert in or writer on law.

5) Answer: A

intransigent means unwilling or refusing to change one’s views or to agree about something.

Indigenous means originating or occurring naturally in a particular place; native.

Innuendo means an allusive or oblique remark or hint, typically a suggestive or disparaging one.

6) Answer: C

councilor means a member of a council.

7) Answer: B

discussion means the action or process of talking about something in order to reach a decision or to exchange ideas.

8) Answer: B

torture means the action or practice of inflicting severe pain on someone as a punishment or in order to force them to do or say something.

9) Answer: A

Mediterranean means of or characteristic of the Mediterranean Sea, the countries bordering it, or their inhabitants.

10) Answer: B

proclamation means a public or official announcement dealing with a matter of great importance.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here