English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 65

0
119

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Crude mineral oil comes out of the Earth as a thick brown or black liquid with strong ______. It is a ______ mixture of many different substances, each with its own ______ qualities. Most of them are combinations of hydrogen and carbon in varying ______. Such hydrocarbons are also found in other ______ such as bitumen, asphalt and natural gas.

1) black liquid with strong ______.

(a) aura

(b) body

(c) smell

(d) bend

2) It is a ______ mixture of many different substances

(a) simple

(b) complex

(c) varying

(d) usual

3) each with its own ______ qualities.

(a) individual

(b) relational

(c) rational

(d) inseparable

4) hydrogen and carbon in varying ______. Such hydrocarbons

(a) qualities

(b) combinations

(c) proportions

(d) inhibits

5)  found in other ______ such as bitumen

(a) relations

(b) forms

(c) things

(d) varieties

Directions (6-8): A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

Man has always sought peace, even in the midst of war. India has for centuries been respected as a nation that believes in the policy of peace. Ever since India achieved independence from British rule, she has followed an independent foreign policy which is based on the principle of peaceful co-existence. India’s faith and commitment to peace is a legacy of her centuries-old tradition and cultural heritage. India’s approach to peace is deeply ingrained in her traditional outlook, both philosophical and historical. Philosophically, it took concrete shape as early as the 6th century BC when Gautama Buddha, an apostle of peace, denounced violence in all its forms and sought through the example of his own renunciation a solution to human suffering. He gave the message of ‘Ahimsa’. The message of Mahavira, the Jain apostle was the same. Historically the peaceful approach found its not celebrated exponent in Emperor Ashoka in the 3rd century BC. He was aroused to consciousness and realisation of the futility of war in the very process of waging a bloody war to extend his domain over the kingdom of Kalinga. At the height of his military glory, he renounced was as a method of conquest and adopted the Buddhist creed of non-violence, both as a national and international policy. In our own age, there walked in flesh and blood a Messiah called Mahatma Gandhi, who showed the world the way of peace and non-violence. He revived out long-lost faith in human values and wielded ‘ passive resistance ‘ as a formidable weapon in struggle of India’s national independence. And now that India is an independent, sovereign nation, it is but natural that she should preserve her previous freedom by following the same principles of thought and action that have brought her a status of dignity and that have been the soul of her past tradition and history.

6) Select the suitable title for the passage.

(a) India’s belief in policy of peace

(b) India and world peace

(c) Peace is a legacy

(d) Mahatma Gandhi’s theory of peace

7) Which of the following is INCORRECT with respect to the given passage?

(a) India’s foreign policy is based on principle of peaceful non existence.

(b) Gautam Buddha gave the message of Ahimsa.

(c) Emperor Ashoka adopted the Buddhist creed of non-violence.

(d) The message of Mahavira was the same as that of Gautam Buddha.

8) Which of the following statement is INCORRECT with respect to India’s approach towards peace?

(a) It is a legacy of her centuries – old tradition and cultural heritage.

(b) It is ingrained in traditional outlook – both philosophical and historical.

(c) Buddha, Mahavira, Gandhi – all presented policy of peaceful – co-existence here.

(d) India is an independent sovereign nation and should go away with the policy of peace.

9) Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A.  We are already viewing the change in weather in India.
B.  Over the last few decades, the temperature in Indian subcontinents has arisen.
C.  Like the other countries of the world, India, too, faces many natural calamities because of its environment and geographical location.
D. Natural Calamities are not in the control of human beings.

(a) DCBA
(b) CABD
(c) ACDB
(d) DABC

10) Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
The hotel requires staff to managethe extra work.
(a)  The staff are required by the hotel to manage the extra work.
(b)  The extra work is being managed by the hotel staff.
(c)   The staff are requiring by the hotel to manage the extra work.
(d)  The staff are required by the hotel due to extra work.

Answers:

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: A

(a) India’s belief in policy of peace

7) Answer: A

refer to 3rd line of 1st paragraph. “she has followed an independent foreign policy which is based on the principle of peaceful co-existence.”

8) Answer: D

refer to 3rd last line. “And now that India is an independent, sovereign nation, it is but natural that she should preserve her previous freedom by following the same principles of thought and action that have brought her a status of dignity”.

9) Answer: A

The correct answer is option a.
The proper arrangement is – DCBA
D – it is the opening sentence as it talks about the topic – ‘Natural Calamities.’
C – this sentence gives more information about the topic that India also facing natural calamities.
B – it states that in India temperature has started rising.
A – it concludes by saying that we all are witnessing the changes in weather.

10) Answer: A

The correct answer is option a
The given sentence is in active voice. Active voice – The sentence is said to be in active
voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is `the hotel’ & the subject performed some action
(require the staff)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the verb inthe Passive voice.
`By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the object.
Hence, option ‘a’ is the correct choice.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here