English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 64

0
108

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) The exterior or face of a building

(a) facade

(b) drawn

(c) refract

(d) panel

2) A person who lives alone and avoids other people

(a) chaperon

(b) recluse

(c) antisocial

(d) matron

3) A mass held to pray for the peace of the departed soul

(a) sinecure

(b) elegy

(c) requiem

(d) virement

4) Operating below the surface of sea

(a) subterranean

(b) pantomime

(c) perspicacious

(d) sobriquet

5) Incapable of being tired

(a) indefatigable

(b) inalienable

(c) indefensible

(d) imperceptible

Direction (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) subservience

(b) disturbance

(c) consceince

(d) deliquescence

7)

(a) pertinacious

(b) shrubbery

(c) perpetuity

(d) precussive

8)

(a) antonym

(b) synonym

(c) homonym

(d) psedonym

9)

(a) succulent

(b) palaeolithic

(c) omellete

(d) enthusiastic

10)

(a) chastisement

(b) emissary

(c) quiescent

(d) procelain

Answers:

1) Answer: B

(a) façade: the principal front of a building, that faces on to a street or open space.

(b) drawn: looking strained from illness, exhaustion, anxiety, or pain.

(c) refract: make change direction when it enters at an angle.

(d) panel: a flat or curved component, typically rectangular, that forms or is set into the surface of a door, wall, or ceiling.

2) Answer: B

(a) chaperon: a person who accompanies and looks after another person or group of people.

(b) recluse: a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid other people.

(c) antisocial: contrary to the laws and customs of society, in a way that causes annoyance and disapproval in others.

(d) matron: a woman in charge of domestic and medical arrangements at a boarding school or other institution.

3) Answer: C

(a) sinecure: a position requiring little or no work but giving the holder status or financial benefit.

(b) elegy: a poem of serious reflection, typically a lament for the dead.

(c) requiem: a Mass for the repose of the souls of the dead.

(d) virement: the process of transferring items from one financial account to another.

4) Answer: A

(a) subterranean: existing, occurring, or done under the earth’s surface.

(b) pantomime: BRITISH

a theatrical entertainment, mainly for children, which involves music, topical jokes, and slapstick comedy and is based on a fairy tale or nursery story, usually produced around Christmas.

(c) perspicacious:

(d) sobriquet

5) Answer: A

(a) indefatigable: persisting tirelessly.

(b) inalienable: not subject to being taken away from or given away by the possessor.

(c) indefensible: not justifiable by argument.

(d) imperceptible: so slight, gradual, or subtle as not to be perceived.

6) Answer: C

conscience: a person’s moral sense of right and wrong, viewed as acting as a guide to one’s behaviour.

7) Answer: D

percussive : the striking of one solid object with or against another with some degree of force.

8) Answer: D

pseudonym: a name someone uses instead of their real name, especially on a written work

9) Answer: C

omelet: eggs with their yellow and transparent parts mixed together, cooked in a pan, and usually folded over some other food

10) Answer: D

porcelain: a white vitrified translucent ceramic; china.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here