English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 63

0
102

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1)  A rift in the lute

(a) not open to the public

(b) die while still working

(c) took a turn for the better

(d) brought about disharmony

2) Cushy job

(a) financially comfortable job

(b) hectic job

(c) unimportant task

(d) impossible job

3) Sum and substance

(a) proof

(b) summary

(c) theory

(d) aftermaths

4) Weigh anchor

(a) a talent for acting

(b) harsh spoken

(c) difficult situation

(d) prepare to sail again

5) Seize the nettle

(a) dealt firmly

(b) accept gladly

(c) in complete failure

(d) unusually confident

Directions (6-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) Despite her best efforts, she could not convince her parents (by changing their) decision.

(a) in changing their

(b) with changing their

(c) to change their

(d) No improvement

7) As soon as Neha (will reach) India, she will repay the loan.

(a) reach

(b) would reach

(c) shall reach

(d) No improvement

8) His coach (wishes I to play) for his team.

(a) wishes that I have played

(b) wishes that me to play

(c) wishes me to play

(d) No improvement

9) Nisha will be happy if you (will recognise her) work.

(a) would have recognise her

(b) recognise her

(c) will be recognising her at

(d) No improvement

10) The bus was extremely crowded, (yet my brother managed to) get in it.

(a) yet my brother could be managed to

(b) yet my brother manages to

(c) despite my brother managing with

(d) No improvement

Answers: 

1) Answer: D

A rift in the lute: A small problem or flaw in something that jeopardizes the whole.

2) Answer: A

Cushy job: undemanding, easy, or secure job.

3) Answer: B

Sum and substance: summary

4) Answer: D

Weigh anchor: To hoist the anchor so that a ship can sail

5) Answer: A

Seize the nettle: To approach or begin a difficult or unpleasant task directly and with the appropriate amount of energy.

6) Answer: C

“to show intention” we need to use infinitive thus option (c) should be used.

7) Answer: A

“as soon as” is a conditional conjunction and in conditional conjunction we do not use “will” in that clause.

8) Answer: C

“wishes” is a verb which will take an object after it and if any pronoun comes after it should be in objective case thus “I” should be replaced with “me” which is an objective case of pronoun “I”.

9) Answer: B

clause starting with “if” is a conditional clause and in conditional clause “will” should not be used.

Thus option (b) is correct.

10) Answer: D

No improvement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here