English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 62

0
102

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Sprightly

(a) sulky

(b) blithe

(c) benevolent

(d) depressed

2) Caress

(a) embrace

(b) spurn

(c) release

(d) scorn

3) Plenteous

(a) paucity

(b) innocuous

(c) injurious

(d) profuse

4) Flounder

(a) triumph

(b) success

(c) struggle

(d) reverence

5) Dainty

(a) coarse

(b) insipid

(c) restore

(d) elegant

Direction (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Petulant

(a) stubborn

(b) pleasant

(c) perverse

(d) perplexed

7) Foment

(a) dampen

(b) agitate

(c) quell

(d) upheld

8) Contiguous

(a) adjacent

(b) abutting

(c) bitterness

(d) inaccessible

9) Expostulate

(a) protest

(b) residue

(c) laud

(d) occupy

10) Avow

(a) profess

(b) renounce

(c) bear

(d) declare

 

Answers: 

1) Answer:  B

Sprightly: lively; full of energy.

Blithe: happy or carefree.

2)  Answer: A

Caress: touch or stroke gently or lovingly.

Embrace: hold (someone) closely in one’s arms, especially as a sign of affection.

3) Answer: D

Plenteous: plentiful.

Profuse: very plentiful; abundant.

4) Answer: C

Flounder: struggle or stagger clumsily in mud or water.

Struggle: make forceful or violent efforts to get free of restraint or constriction.

5) Answer: D

Dainty: delicately small and pretty.

Elegant: graceful and stylish in appearance or manner.

6) Answer:  B

petulant: childishly sulky or bad-tempered.

7) Answer: A

Foment: instigate or stir up

Dampen: make slightly wet.

8) Answer: D

Contiguous: sharing a common border; touching.

Inaccessible: unable to be reached.

9) Answer: C

Expostulate: express strong disapproval or disagreement.

Laud: praise

10)  Answer: B

Avow: assert or confess openly.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here