English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 59

0
109

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) Being unable to pay one’s debt

(a) partisan

(b) bohemian

(c) ascetic

(d) insolvent

2) Government by officials in a state

(a) aristocracy

(b) bureaucracy

(c) dictatorship

(d) plutocracy

3) Which can be rooted out

(a) eradicable

(b) internment

(c) animism

(d) incorrigible

4) Which can easily be carved without breaking

(a) reformism

(b) cannibal

(c) interment

(d) flexible

5) A garland of flowers

(a) bouquet

(b) wreath

(c) virago

(d) rabble

Direction (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) accountancy

(b) accummulate

(c) acquaintance

(d) affectionate

7)

(a) battalian

(b) sufficient

(c) tremendous

(d) vaccination

8)

(a) essential

(b) anihilation

(c) emission

(d) erroneous

9)          

(a) tranquillize

(b) transmission

(c) tremendeus

(d) thunderous

10)

(a) ulterior

(b) theoretical

(c) vermilion

(d) amileorate

Answers :

1) Answer: D

partisan means a strong supporter of a party, cause, or person.

Bohemian means a socially unconventional person, especially one who is involved in the arts.

Ascetic means characterized by severe self-discipline and abstention from all forms of indulgence, typically for religious reasons.

2) Answer: B

aristocracy means the highest class in certain societies, typically comprising people of noble birth holding hereditary titles and offices.

Dictatorship means a country governed by a dictator.

Plutocracy means an elite or ruling class whose power derives from their wealth.

3) Answer: A

internment means the state of being confined as a prisoner, especially for political or military reasons.

Animism means the attribution of a living soul to plants, inanimate objects, and natural phenomena.

Incorrigible means (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.

4) Answer: D

Reformism is the belief that a system or law should be reformed.

Cannibals are people who eat the flesh of other human beings.

The interment of a dead person is their burial.

5) Answer: B

A bouquet is a bunch of flowers which is attractively arranged.

Virago means a loud, violent, and ill-tempered woman; scold; shrew

A rabble is a crowd of noisy people who seem likely to cause trouble.

6) Answer: C

accumulate means gather together or acquire an increasing number or quantity of.

7) Answer: A

battalion means a large body of troops ready for battle, especially an infantry unit forming part of a brigade.

8) Answer: B

annihilation means the conversion of matter into energy, especially the mutual conversion of a particle and an antiparticle into electromagnetic radiation.

9) Answer: C

tremendous means very great in amount, scale, or intensity.

10) Answer: D

ameliorate means make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here