English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 58

0
114

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Epitome

(a) type

(b) extension

(c) ruddy

(d) lively

2) Spurious

(a) bitter

(b) gloomy

(c) fake

(d) dumb

3) Invincible

(a) declaiming

(b) perplexing

(c) uninspiring

(d) unbeatable

4) Trepidation

(a) disastrous

(b) exaggerate

(c) nervousness

(d) ephemeral

5) Wastrel

(a) disingenuous

(b) spendthrift

(c) hard work

(d) dubious

Direction (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Acknowledge

(a) compliant

(b) bent

(c) deny

(d) defeat

7) Abstain

(a) pursue

(b) ignore

(c) create

(d) fail

8) Barbarous

(a) accidental

(b) constant

(c) civilized

(d) downward

9) Callow

(a) secretive

(b) immoral

(c) belated

(d) sophisticated

10) Eulogistic

(a) annoying

(b) rigidity

(c) rationality

(d) critical

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Epitome means a person or thing that is a perfect example of a particular quality or type.

2) Answer: C

Spurious means not being what it purports to be; false or fake.

3) Answer: D

Invincible means too powerful to be defeated or overcome and unbeatable means not able to be defeated or bettered in a contest or commercial market.

4) Answer: C

Trepidation means a feeling of fear or anxiety about something that may happen and nervousness means the quality or state of being nervous.

5) Answer: B

Wastrel means a wasteful or good-for-nothing person and spendthrift means a person who spends money in an extravagant, irresponsible way.

6) Answer: C

Acknowledge means accept or admit the existence or truth of and deny means state that one refuses to admit the truth or existence of.

7) Answer: A

Abstain means restrain oneself from doing or enjoying something and pursue means continue or proceed along (a path or route).

8) Answer: C

Barbarous means primitive and uncivilized and civilized means bring (a place or people) to a stage of social development considered to be more advanced.

9) Answer: D

Callow means (of a young person) inexperienced and immature and sophisticated means having, revealing, or involving a great deal of worldly experience and knowledge of fashion and culture.

10) Answer: D

Eulogistic means to praise highly in speech or writing, especially in a formal eulogy and critical means expressing adverse or disapproving comments or judgements.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here