English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 55

0
104

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Swelled head

(a) Tired

(b) Timid

(c) Dreamer

(d) Pride

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

To sow the dragon’s teeth

(a) To disturb the work

(b) To suspect something foul

(c) To take some action

(d) To act foolishly

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Get around

(a) Persuade

(b) Recall

(c) Exclude

(d) Avoid

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

To cudgel one’s brains

(a) To think hard

(b) To kill by shooting in the head

(c) To manipulate

(d) To oppose someone

5) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Broke Priscian’s head

(a) To use bad grammar

(b) To quarrel

(c) To hurt with grief

(d) To put an end to

6) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

(No sooner I saw) the lizard than I ran away.

(a) As soon as I saw

(b) No sooner I had seen

(c) No sooner did I see

(d) no improvement

7) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Rohit (did many mischiefs).

(a) committed many mischiefs

(b) made many a mischiefs

(c) made much mischiefs

(d) no improvement

8) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The police (broke away) the concert as it turned violent.

(a) broke through

(b) broke up

(c) broke off

(d) no improvement

9) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Reena cannot (put forth) with her nasty fellow.

(a) put in

(b) put out

(c) put up

(d) no improvement

10) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The kid jumped with delight on seeing the (joker) at the circus.

(a) dud

(b) ruffian

(c) clown

(d) no improvement

Answers : 

1) Answer: D

Swelled head means a state of being conceited.

2) Answer: C

To sow the dragon’s teeth means take action that is intended to prevent trouble, but which actually brings it about.

3) Answer: D

Get around means to avoid or elude an authority or regulation that constitutes a barrier; to circumvent someone or something in order to get one’s way.

4) Answer: A

To cudgel one’s brains means to try very hard to comprehend, solve, think of, or remember something.

5) Answer: A

Broke Priscian’s head means to use grammar incorrectly.

6) Answer: C

“no sooner did/had” is used to say that something happened almost immediately after something else.

7) Answer: A

“committed many mischiefs” is the correct form because here committed means perpetrate or carry out (a mistake, crime, or immoral act).

8) Answer: B

Broke up is a phrasal verb, if something breaks someone up, it causes them to lose control and begin to laugh or cry.

9) Answer: C

“put up” is the correct form. Here put up means to stay temporarily in accommodation other than one’s own home.

10) Answer: C

clown is an entertainer who wears funny clothes and a large red nose and does silly things to make people laugh and joker a person who likes making jokes or doing silly things to make people laugh. As the kid enjoy just by seeing we consider clown as the correct choice.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here