English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 54

0
135

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

To move along with quick, short twisting

(a) limp

(b) stroll

(c) wriggle

(d) stride

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Put off for a future time

(a) codify

(b) reticent

(c) procrastinate

(d) retaliate

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Greedy for money

(a) agnostic

(b) rapacious

(c) oblation

(d) celibacy

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Speak in a very low tone

(a) whisper

(b) pontificate

(c) bass

(d) baritone

5)  In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Search for something

(a) chum

(b) hurl

(c) solemnize

(d) quest

6) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) appreciatio

(b) appropriate

(c) apearance

(d) assassination

7) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) coalition

(b) cofficient

(c) classification

(d) Christmas

8) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) convenience

(b) customary

(c) coveteus

(d) counselor

9) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) leneint

(b) leisure

(c) liquefier

(d) lieutenant

10) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) subsequence

(b) secretariate

(c) superstitious

(d) superintendent

Answers :

1) Answer: C

limp means walk with difficulty, typically because of a damaged or stiff leg or foot.

Stroll means achieve a sporting victory without effort.

Stride means walk with long, decisive steps in a specified direction.

2) Answer: C

codify means arrange (laws or rules) into a systematic code.

Reticent means not revealing one’s thoughts or feelings readily.

Retaliate means make an attack in return for a similar attack.

3) Answer: B

agnostic means a person who believes that nothing is known or can be known of the existence or nature of God.

Oblation means a thing presented or offered to God or a god.

Celibacy means the state of abstaining from marriage and sexual relations.

4) Answer: A

pontificate means express one’s opinions in a pompous and dogmatic way.

Bass means denoting the member of a family of instruments that is the lowest in pitch.

Baritone means an adult male singing voice between tenor and bass.

5) Answer: D

chum means used as a friendly or familiar form of address between men or boys.

Hurl means throw or impel (someone or something) with great force.

Solemnize means mark (an event) with a formal ceremony.

6) Answer: C

appearance means the way that someone or something looks.

7) Answer: B

coefficient means a multiplier or factor that measures a particular property.

8) Answer: C

covetous means having or showing a great desire to possess something belonging to someone else.

9) Answer: A

lenient means (of a punishment or person in authority) more merciful or tolerant than expected.

10) Answer: B

secretariat means a permanent administrative office or department, especially a governmental one

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here