English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 53

0
156

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Perfidious

(a) vigour

(b) disloyal

(c) bondage

(d) relinquish

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Apparition

(a) award

(b) correct

(c) spirit

(d) revenge

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Insolent

(a) bold

(b) dirty

(c) feud

(d) lucid

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Sordid

(a) unpleasant

(b) variant

(c) rigidity

(d) tender

5) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Tenuous

(a) wry

(b) linger

(c) clean

(d) thin

6) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Babel

(a) handsome

(b) quiet

(c) ignorant

(d) careless

7) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Derisive

(a) lenient

(b) respectful

(c) extravagant

(d) hostile

8) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Reckless

(a) puzzling

(b) preacher

(c) spiritual

(d) cautious

9) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Arcane

(a) public

(b) dark

(c) evasive

(d) secret

10) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Wreck

(a) advance

(b) surfeit

(c) triumph

(d) build

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Perfidious means deceitful and untrustworthy and disloyal means (of a remark or thought) demonstrating a lack of loyalty.

2) Answer: C

Apparition means a ghost or ghostlike image of a person. and spirit means the non-physical part of a person which is the seat of emotions and character; the soul.

3) Answer: A

Insolent means showing a rude and arrogant lack of respect and bold means not shy, especially in a way that shows no respect.

4) Answer: A

Sordid means involving immoral or dishonourable actions and motives; arousing moral distaste and contempt. Hence unpleasant is the correct choice.

5) Answer: D

Tenuous means very slender or fine; insubstantial. Hence thin is the correct choice.

6) Answer: B

Babel means a confused noise made by a number of voices and quiet means making little or no noise.

7) Answer: B

Derisive means expressing contempt or ridicule and respectful means feeling or showing deference and respect.

8) Answer: D

Reckless means heedless of danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rash or impetuous and cautious means (of an action) characterized by the desire to avoid potential problems or dangers.

9) Answer: A

Arcane means understood by few; mysterious or secret. Hence public is the correct choice.

10) Answer: D

Wreck means something, especially a vehicle or building, that has been badly damaged or destroyed. Hence build is the correct choice.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here