English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 51

0
107

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Madhuri and I have done my (a)/ work patiently and diligently (b)/ just for our safe and secure future. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

2) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Sunita is feeling little uncomfortable today (a)/ because she is ill, so she can perform (b)/ her work after having some rest for a while. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

3) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

We must (a)/ denounce justice (b)/ and oppression. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

4) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

I don’t think, Neha is a wiser as (a)/ Sonali, so she is not (b)/ competent for this job. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

5) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

In the Mathematics class, I sit next to (a)/ Raj, who is the captain of the basket ball (b)/ team and undoubtedly the best basket ball player in Delhi. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

6) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

The examination will commence _____ next week.

(a) since

(b) from

(c) on

(d) with

7) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Sunita said that she had never _____ a book she liked so much.

(a) viewed on

(b) come across

(c) held upon

(d) saw into

8) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Everything hinges _____ what happens next.

(a) of

(b) with

(c) in

(d) upon

9) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Her father died because they did not immediately _____ a doctor.

(a) call for

(b) call up

(c) call at

(d) call in

10) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Although his brother is blind, he is very fast _____ calculations.

(a) in

(b) with

(c) at

(d) about

Answers :

1) Answer: A

“My” should be replaced with “our” because in subject two persons are involved in which one of them is first person “I” thus “our” should be used which is a plural possessive determiner.

2) Answer: B

“so” should be replaced with “and”. “So” is used to show contrast and here, no contrast is required thus “so” should be taken off.

3) Answer: B

The correct sentence is “We must denounce injustice and oppression.”

4) Answer:  A

to show the similar comparison “as” should be used thus the correct way is “As wise as”.

5) Answer: D

No error

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

come across means hand over or provide what is wanted.

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

call up is the correct form.

10) Answer: C

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here