English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 50

0
130

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Several visitors are (1)/ expected to visit the (2)/ trade fair this weekend. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

2) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Our professor taught us that (1)/ one should respect the (2)/ religions of others as much as his own. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

3) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

No sooner had she arrive that her (1)/ friends arranged a reception in her (2)/ honour in the best resort in the town. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

4) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Tell me (1)/ what all you know about it (2)/ before I take a decision in the matter. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

5) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

During India’s struggle for (1)/ freedom many brilliant students (2)/ gave up their studies by Bhagat Singh’s call.  (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

6) In the following question, the sentence given with a blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Suman has _____ for the final round of the competition.

(a) superior

(b) decided

(c) declared

(d) qualified

7) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Her supporters began to _____ and she was left alone.

(a) fall over

(b) fall away

(c) fall off

(d) fall on

8) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

No _____ than fifteen boys failed in a class of forty.

(a) little

(b) less

(c) few

(d) fewer

9) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Sania was compensated _____ the loss of her belongings at the airport.

(a) for

(b) of

(c) against

(d) over

10) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Suraj is acquainted _____ Kapil.

(a) of

(b) with

(c) from

(d) to

Answers :

1) Answer: D

No error

2) Answer: C

Replace ‘his’ by ‘one’s’ because “one’s” means one’s own efforts or on one’s own initiative

3) Answer: A

The appropriate form is ‘As soon as he arrived’.

4) Answer: C

“decision in this matter” should be replace with “decision on this matter”.

5) Answer: C

We use ‘on’ in place of ‘by’.

6) Answer: D

qualified means officially recognized as being trained to perform a particular job; certified.

7) Answer: B

fall away means to become smaller or lower in amount, level, value etc

8) Answer: D

fewer means used to emphasize how small a number of people or things is.

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here