English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 49

0
90

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Amateur

(a) timid

(b) beginner

(c) weary

(d) dispirited

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Gumption

(a) acumen

(b) starry

(c) futile

(d) fallow

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Laconic

(a) shrewd

(b) whim

(c) climax

(d) concise

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Valedictory

(a) hesitant

(b) terminal

(c) ridicule

(d) deception

5) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Denouement

(a) climax

(b) systematic

(c) improper

(d) glorious

6) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Bucolic

(a) rustic

(b) dull

(c) tranquil

(d) fierce

7) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Compendium

(a) expansion

(b) reference

(c) precis

(d) outline

8) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Chastise

(a) praise

(b) resist

(c) prefer

(d) repel

9) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Daunt

(a) rejoice

(b) encourage

(c) decrease

(d) discard

10) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Oblivious

(a) hideous

(b) victorious

(c) conscious

(d) advantageous

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Amateur means a person who is contemptibly inept at a particular activity. Hence beginner is the correct choice.

2) Answer: A

Gumption means shrewd or spirited initiative and resourcefulness and acumen means the ability to make good judgements and take quick decisions.

3) Answer: D

Laconic means (of a person, speech, or style of writing) using very few words and concise means giving a lot of information clearly and in a few words; brief but comprehensive.

4) Answer: B

Valedictory means serving as a farewell and terminal means forming or situated at the end or extremity of something.

5) Answer: A

Denouement means the outcome of a situation, when something is decided or made clear and climax means the most intense, exciting, or important point of something; the culmination.

6) Answer: D

Bucolic means relating to the pleasant aspects of the countryside and country life and fierce means having or displaying a violent or ferocious aggressiveness.

7) Answer: A

Compendium means a collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject, especially in a book or other publication and expansion means the action of becoming larger or more extensive.

8) Answer: A

Chastise means rebuke or reprimand severely and praise means express warm approval or admiration of.

9) Answer: B

Daunt means make (someone) feel intimidated or apprehensive and encourage means persuade (someone) to do or continue to do something by giving support and advice.

10) Answer: C

Oblivious means not aware of or concerned about what is happening around one and conscious means aware of and responding to one’s surroundings.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here