English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 48

0
76

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

An iron will

(a) A widely debated issue

(b) A fair bargain

(c) An impracticable plan

(d) A firm opinion

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Get into a soup

(a) To make things difficult

(b) To be worrisome

(c) To be familiar of

(d) To get an advantage

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Haul over the coals

(a) Talk irrelevantly

(b) Laugh heartily

(c) To scold

(d) Without hope

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

To carry the day

(a) To run away

(b) To die while in service

(c) To take an unimportant task

(d) To succeed

5) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Go over

(a) Continue

(b) Review

(c) Harmonize

(d) Terminate

6) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Neha was too clever to (see through Rohan’s tricks).

(a) see at Rohan’s tricks.

(b) see into Rohan’s tricks.

(c) seeRohan’s tricks.

(d) no improvement

7) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

He has been working (off and on) for several years on this theory.

(a) regularly

(b) on or off

(c) on and off

(d) no improvement

8) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

I am definitely late, the bus (will have left) the bus stop by the time I reach there.

(a) would have left

(b) will be leaving

(c) will leave

(d) no improvement

9) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

(Having had) in the USA Embassy for a long time, Mr. Gupta has met many prominent personalities.

(a) He has been

(b) Having been

(c) Had he been

(d) no improvement

10) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The guest stood quietly for (few moments).

(a) a few moments

(b) the few moments

(c) few time

(d) no improvement

Answers :

1) Answer: D

An iron will mean strong decision.

2) Answer: A

Get into a soup mean in a bad situation.

3) Answer: C

Haul over the coals means to scold, reprimand, or reprove someone severely for an error or mistake

4) Answer: D

To carry the day means to win or have success

5) Answer: B

Go over means to review or explain something.

6) Answer: D

No improvement

7) Answer: C

It should be “on and off” because as the duration is been given thus “on and off should be preferred.

8) Answer: A

By the time I reach there is a point of time of future but as soon as the person reaches there. the action of the bus will be the time of past thus we need to use “would”.

9) Answer: B

“having been” means to live somewhere for a particular period of time and then returning to the original place. “Had” shows possession which is not required here. Thus option (b) is correct.

10) Answer: A

“A few” is a positive verb which should be used because “few” is a negative word which means equivalent to zero.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here